Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert app in a service for WinNT 4.0

Posted on 1997-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
My app should run without any user is logged on. The only
idea I have is to convert it into a service - but I dont know how !
Any other suggestions are welcome !
0
Comment
Question by:egono
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1352020
Hi

Just a small comment...
Windows 95 has 2 registry keys, one which runs programs AFTER the user has logged on, and the other which runs programs BEFORE any user has logged on.  I don't know if this works on NT, but you can give it a try.

To run a program AFTER user has logged on, add an entry to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

To run a program BEFORE a user logs on, add an entry here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

The 1st key (Run) works on NT, but I haven't tested the 2nd one (RunServices) on NT.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mirek071497 earned 800 total points
ID: 1352021
Hi this is full template for the services in delphi :
http://www.info-pro.no/sperling/files/serviceskeleton.zip
If You have any other question then submit comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:egono
ID: 1352022
Is it free to use ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1352023
0