Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kernel 2.0.32 can't find my eth0

Posted on 1997-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'd like to upgrade my Linux to 2.0.32 from 2.0.27. However, the new kernel I complied with network card option enabled could't find my eht0, which works perfect under 2.0.27. Any one know how to fix the problem?
Here is the fragment of boot log for 2.0.27:

Nov 26 11:25:52 pooh kernel: ne.c:v1.10 9/23/94 Donald Becker (becker@cesdis.gsfc.nasa.gov)
Nov 26 11:25:52 pooh kernel: NE*000 ethercard probe at 0x220: 00 a0 76 c0 1e 07
Nov 26 11:25:52 pooh kernel: eth0: NE2000 found at 0x220, using IRQ 5.

And I saw the error message like: Delay initializing eth0. when the system boot up.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:yxw1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yxw1
ID: 1586978
Adjusted points to 85
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMS
ID: 1586979
1) Have you compiled your netcard driver as a module ?

2) Do you have more than one netcard driver compiled in the kernel ?

3) Try appending "ether=5,0x220,eth0" to the kernel boot parameters (either manually at boot time, during testing, or using the "append" option in /etc/lilo.conf , to disable netcard auto-probing.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 240 total points
ID: 1586980
Its obvious the netcard is found by the kernel... somehow ot wasnt initialized.

I dont think its wise to have the card at IRQ 5 and I/O adress 0x220 hence this normally is the resources for the soundcard.
 
I suggest you change IRQ to 10 and I/O adress to 0x300 on the network card and see if it solves the problem.

Is doesnt help check:

Is your networkcard support compiled as a module?
If it is, recompile the kenrel and include the driver into the kernel directly, no modules.

Go into the /etc/lilo.conf and enter:
append = "ether=10,0x300,eth0" to hard probe that adress.
Then if you continue moving round the cardsresources, always update the lilo.conf file

G'luck!

0