[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Continuous printing

Posted on 1997-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to print graphics that span over several pages on dot-matrix printers with fanfold paper.  When I did this with BGI drivers in DOS, the drivers provided an option to not advance the paper (about half an inch) between pages.  This provided a continuous graphic with no white space at the borders between pages.  How do I access the appropriate field in the device capabilities of printers to have this same effect with Delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:marcelb
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anilms earned 200 total points
ID: 1352034
You can use the printer/page setup component and make the top and bottom margins 0. This will eliminate the blanks at the end of the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1352035
You can set those top and bottom settings, but
some printers will make those spaces anyway
untill the are set to BANNER mode (some printers
don't have this mode).

Good luck!
0