Solved

Spool directory

Posted on 1997-11-26
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a way to convince the spooler to use another folder than c:\windows\spool?
How can I move c:\windows\temp? In 3.1 I could SET TEMP, but in 95?
0
Comment
Question by:griessh
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1752107
griessh...

Unfortunately the spool directory go side by side with windows directory.  The only way to move your spool directory is to INSTALL windows on your D drive instead.  Believe it or not but this information is coming from MS database.

So it is THEIR recommendations.
Hope this answered you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1752108
..and if you want a second opinion, my answer would have been the same as magigrafs :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752109
J2...
You made me laugh... :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1752110
Sorry... but just the same second as i read your original answer , a user came in with a computer that had been drenched in coffee (or something), he was noticably upset when we COULDNT fix it in "three seconds or less" and said "i would like to get a second opinion on this" ... Wonder if he realizes that we are the only Support staff on the company?? :=)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752111
I know what you mean.  We are looked at, as Magicians not humans.
But that's what we like, right??
Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1752112
*SHHHHHHHH* _NEVER_ let the user know we ARENT gods.. didnt they teach you that in "tecchie-school"???? :)

*lol* This is starting to swerve just a _liiiittle_ bit off-topic :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752113
griessh...
I apologize for using your space for these comments.
Regards


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 1752114
What a shame! MS should know ... <sigh> But thanks anyway,I almost expected an answer like that.
Enjoy your points.

    Werner
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752115
Thanks Werner...
But as we say : " In life you can't have it all "
Just think of what you could do today in comparaison of how it could have been done a few years ago??
Specially for us "Designers", what a difference.
Best of luck.
0