Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

reading bmp file from dll

Posted on 1997-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When trying to load a picture (800x600.bmp) into an Image field, from a dll.

var
hLib : integer;
hRes : Thandle;
begin
hLib:=loadLibrary('e:\unpack\1\empire.dll');
hREs := findREsource(hLib,'black','800x600');
Image1.Picture.LoadFromFile(string(hRes));
end;

this gives me an error message saying picture with invalid extension. However I think it is something else.
I made a simple dll, with a res file called black.res.
0
Comment
Question by:degraef
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352220
Try this (haven't tested it! Just a guess!) :

 
    DllHandle := LoadLibrary({name.dll});

    And use this DllHandle with
   
    Image1.Picture.LoadImage(DllHandle, 'black', image_bitmap,
                             800,600, (options);


  Have fun,
  c.u.
  ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheSwine
ID: 1352221
Is this a Dll you wrote? or someone else?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Waldek earned 100 total points
ID: 1352222
Maybe this
procedure BitmapCaller(ModuleName, Bitmap : string;Image:TPicture);
var
  DLLPchar,              {Name of library as a null terminated string}
  Proc_Name : PChar;     {Name of procedure as a null terminated string}
  DLL_Handle : THandle;  {Handle to the DLL}
begin
  DLL_Handle := 0;
  GetMem(DLLPchar, Length(ModuleName) + 1);
  StrPCopy(DLLPchar, ModuleName);
  if not FileExists(ModuleName) then
    MessageDlg('Brak biblioteki Resource.DLL', mtWarning, [mbOk], 0)
  else
    begin
      GetMem(Proc_Name, Length(Bitmap) + 1);
      StrPCopy(Proc_Name, Bitmap);
      if DLL_Handle = 0 then
        DLL_Handle := LoadLibrary(DLLPchar);
      if DLL_Handle >= 32 then
        begin
          Image.Bitmap.Handle:=LoadBitmap(DLL_Handle,Proc_name);
          if Image.bitmap.Handle = NULL then
          MessageDlg('Error loading bitmap file',mtWarning, [mbOk], 0);
          FreeMem(Proc_Name);
          FreeLibrary(DLL_Handle);
        end
      else
        MessageDlg('Fatal Error with DLL', mtWarning, [mbOk], 0);
    end;
   FreeMem(DLLPChar);
end;


And example of call
BitmapCaller('resource.dll','logo',Load.Image1.Picture);
where 'logo' is a name of bitmap in resource and Image1 is a TImage on form load
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352223
????

{name.dll} is dll file you want to read.

In your case it's LoadLibrary('e:\unpack\1\empire.dll');

and LoadImage is just a function of Win32. (New - Windows95)
0
 

Author Comment

by:degraef
ID: 1352224
nothing suggested here seems to work.
Here is the complete history.

created res file as follows;  black.res 'black' '800x600.bmp'
put it in a dll ($R black.res) compiled the dll = empire.dll.

in mainform of program I have an Image1 component.

The Load.Image1.Picture
or Image1.Picture.LoadImage suggested did not work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352225
What are the errors?
Did you make your Res -file with the image editor of delphi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:degraef
ID: 1352226
With Load.Image1.. I get 'Unknown command' as well as the LoadImage

I made the res with brcc32.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352227
Which version of Delphi are you working on?
What if you make the res with Image editor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:degraef
ID: 1352228
Delphi 3

Haven't tried the image editor yet
0