Solved

lex/yacc for C++

Posted on 1997-11-27
6
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm looking for lex/yacc for C++. I found flex++ which serves my purpose from the parser point of view. Now yacc I found bison++ but the problem is that bison is very strict with respect to copyright. It says that if I use bison then any software created by using bison should be free. I need this in a commercial application so I can't use bison. Is there any other yacc++ which is like flex++ with respect to copying issues?
0
Comment
Question by:agj
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JensUniweb
Comment Utility
If bison++ say you can not sell your application then flex should do the same. They are part of the same GNU project. Anyway there are several comersion lex/yacc application that can create c++ code. I don't remember any names. But I think one was called visual yacc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
Comment Utility
You should check out MKS Yacc and Lex. They provide the PC version of the UNIX tools with the same name.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:agj
Comment Utility
I was not looking for the PC version. I need it in unix. Anyway, I started looking more closely and they redefined the conditions on bison. As of bison 1.24 I'm able to use for non-free software. I am hence, using bison++/flex++.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
os012897 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look at PCCTS!

You can find it at:
ftp://ftp.parr-research.com/pub/pccts/1.33/
http://iaipc80.iai.fzk.de/users/kaiser/pccts/pccts-nt.htm
http://www.scruz.net/~thetick/pcctstut
http://java.magelang.com/antlr/
http://www.mcs.net/~tmoog/pccts.html


It does what you want and even has some nice documentation
coming with it!

Greetings,

           os

PS: If you do not need an answer anymore, delete your question!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:moquin
Comment Utility
Take a look at AnaGram.  It is FAR AND AWAY superior to lex/flex/YACC/Bison/PCCTS, etc.  You can find it at www.parsifalsoft.com.  It isn't free, however.

Brian

0