Solved

Cheap SCSI and protection faults

Posted on 1997-11-28
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Although ive checked and double checked IRQ´s, memory areas and DMA settings, my SCSI card acts flakey and keeps giving me protection faults when w95 accesses the CDR2600 attached to it during boot-up. Often booting to protected mode and then rebooting solves the problem, but the slightest configuration change knocks the card over and i  have to re-install. The card does work if i give it some "space" in my crowded system by de-installing various components, but strangely it doesnt seem to matter _what_ i de-install (as long as its an ISA component).
So:
1)What is happening when W95 gives a protection fault during boot-up?
2)Any suggestions as to how i can avoid this (given that all "usual" conflicts are apparently cured??)
3)I picked up a similar problem in a NG, and the solution was "adding /d:x to win.com". Is this an idea, what does this do and how do i add this?
0
Comment
Question by:pog451
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
See if this helps. If not please reject for other experts.
------
I don't know about this yet. Have to research
adding /d:x to win.com
------
General Protection Faults in Windows 95

This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut
down.

A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURED AT . . .

Invalid Page Fault...

Aarrrrrgh! It's that blasted "BLUE SCREEN" again.

Due to the many possible scenarios that can cause these messages
to appear on your screen, not everyone will find a cure here.. and
sometimes these errors are caused by bugs in a particular piece of
software.   When that is the case, the only cure might be to stop
using that program.

Most of the time however, the causes are traceable to a conflict
between two pieces of software or a conflict between two modules
within Windows itself or disk errors which are frequently caused
by powering off without properly shutting down. They also tend to
accumulate no matter what over a period of months. If over time
you are noticing more frequent errors, always run Scandisk with
the "thorough" and "automatically fix errors" options selected as
a first step.

Video cards and their drivers are a common source of General
Protection Faults. Always check the Web site of your video card
manufacturer for updated drivers and information as a possible
fix. Specifically, this type of error is often caused by a
conflict between a program, (usually games or other graphic
intensive software) and the accelerator chip of the video card. If
you already have visited that manufacturers site and got the
latest drivers and have checked for known issues listed there, the
workaround is often to disable the accelerator chip on the video
card. Look in your video card's utility software for an option to
disable it. Then disable it through Windows by opening Control
Panel, click on "System", click on "Performance", click on
"Graphics". There you will see a slider labeled "Hardware
Acceleration". Drag it all the way to the Left to disable it.
Click OK. You will probably need to reboot for it to take effect.

Third party screen-savers are another common source of system
crashes. If you're serious about pursuing maximum system
stability, get rid of them.

Conflicts can take the form of two modules each trying to use the
same block of memory, or two modules issuing mutually exclusive
conflicting instructions to the operating system.

Crash protection programs such as "CrashGuard" usually do just the
opposite of what they are supposed to do. What they are best at is
crashing your system. Windows doesn't need them. Get rid of them.

One of the biggest and most easily fixed causes of general
protection faults is having too many unneeded protocols installed
in the Dial-up Networking properties panel.. To check for this,
click Control Panel. Click "Network". You should see a list of
installed network components. If you have a regular ISP and you
are using the Windows 95 TCP/IP connection to the Internet, and
you are not on a LAN you should have only three items showing on
that list.

* Client for Microsoft Networks
* Dial-Up Adapter
* TCP/IP

If you have AOL installed, you will also see "AOL Adapter".  AOL
being installed might also decrease your TCP/IP reliability.

If you have Microsoft Personal Web Server, that will be there too.

If you see NetBEUI or IPX/SPX or anything else on the list,
highlight it and click "Remove"

Write down the changes just in case.

Next, highlight TCP/IP, Click "Properties",
* Click the DNS Configuration tab.
* Click the box that says: "Disable DNS"
* Click the "WINS Configuration" tab
* Click "Disable WINS Resolution
* Click "OK"

Now reboot and put your system to the test. You may be amazed at
the improvement.

There is one peculiar aspect of Win95 worth noting that can also
cause the system to crash. Windows normally controls it's disk
cache automatically and determines the size of it by the amount of
available ram. If you have an usually large amount of RAM,
say..over 48Mb, Windows may allocate too much ram to the cache.
For reasons thusfar unexplained, too large a cache can cause
problems, including total system crashes. It may also be
responsible for sluggish overall system performance. This cache,
called VCACHE, can be controlled from SYSTEM.INI

This letter below is one from a previous posting:

I'm getting an unusual error while booting W95:

"a fatal exception 0E has occured at 0028:C002979A in
VXD VCACHE(01) + 000003E2. The current application will
be terminated "..etc

. .but when I press a key to continue the whole system
hangs,so all I have to do is to reboot. It's not from
corrupt files (I formmated my disk and set up everything
from scratch)

If all your peripherals have updated drivers with no
conflicts on the motherboard,and generally everything is
just fine except for this -sickening- blue screen
appearring with a 75% possibility every time you boot up.

I suggested the following ..which has fixed this problem:

Open SYSTEM.INI for editing. Look for the following section:
[vcache]. Then add the following two lines right below it. It
should look like the following when done:

[VCACHE] FOR 16mg
MinFileCache=4096
MaxFileCache=4096

[vcache] FOR 32mg and so on
MinFileCache=8192
MaxFileCache=8192

These values represent the size of the cache, in KB The address
that your system reports the error sounds suspiciously like that
belonging to video ram. As a first step, try disabling the disk
cache by setting both numbers to 0. Then try 1024, 2048, and 4096
to find which works best. If you are using any memory managers
such as QEMM386 or EMM386, try disabling it.. They are not needed
at all except for certain DOS programs. They might be conflicting
with a system device or Windows module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
Lots of Info there, but im not talking about blue screen GPF´s. I get a dos screen, blank, with just "windows protection fault. please restart your computer" (or similar, im running windows in german, so its actually "Schutzfehler" :-)in the middle of the boot process, after the flash screen has been displayed but before he desktop has appeared. The CD-r drive gets accessed three times, then this message. If the system boots, then it runs ok, i almost never get BSOD´s, its just the boot process that is dodgy. like i say, often booting to protected mode and warm starting is enough to clear the problem, and when i remove any of the other junk ive got installed, the card a writer behave perfectly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok. I misinterpetted the error. that usually comes from your BIOS settings. Se that all is correct as you understand it to be. And tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you
can think of.

There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to
solve something while I don't know what we're working with. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
Comment Utility
The cd/r is being accessed three times, because that is the default number for errors.  I would check the SCSI card's software, the CD/r's cable and terminator, (if not autoterminated), and the card's internal terminator. What brand SCSI card is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
Aha - didnt know that about the three times. At the moment the card and writer are running - its an adaptec 1502 with a philips CDR2600.Ive also got an EWS64XL, Fritz!card ISDN card and a Mystique 170 2MB. The rest of the system is an endeavor 1 with iP75 running at 100, 24 MB EDO, LG 24xCD, Fujtsu 1628(?)TAU 2,5G and a maxtor 850M AV (both EIDE).
The adaptec card can be re-installed, but the slightest change t the system causes the fault on boot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Did you install the SCSI card using the Win95 drivers found in the ADD NEW HARDWARE area of CONTROL PANEL?  It may be that your drivers are incompatible with win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
Yes i did, im using the built-in drivers

0
 

Author Comment

by:pog451
Comment Utility
Actually, i think ive found the answers i needed in another question and the card is stable for the moment (just burnt a cd ;-)so lets close this one up, thanks for the help
0