Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBGrid Cells

Posted on 1997-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How to get the data of ONE cell of one DBGrid, to check in a table if this data already exists?
0
Comment
Question by:oberdan
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1352322
Please, could you elaborate the question a bit more. Give an example or more details
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 300 total points
ID: 1352323
I think that you can access the DBGrid cells
only from it's Fields property.
And if you want to check the new value that the user
enters in the current cell then you can use the
OnSetText Event of the TField Component.
This event is triggered befor the new field value
is posted into the edited table, so you can change,
format or discard the changes.
See help for details.         Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352324
As itamar I don't fully understand the question, but here is a suggestion :

How to get data of one cell?

Well to get data from one cell you need to know which row and which column is selected :

 1. Row    : is the active record of the table
 2. Column : is the selected field of the dbgrid.

To get that value :

 CellString = Table1.GetFieldByName(dbGrid1.SelectedField.FieldName).AsString

or CellValue =

Table1.GetFieldByName(dbGrid1.SelectedField.FieldName).AsInteger

or ... depending on what type of field. You can check this with
 FIELDTYPE property of TField.

Having this data you can check in another table if it already exists with the normal search routines.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0