Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HANOI TOWER

Posted on 1997-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Do you have hear about one game developed using  C++ programming called HANOI TOWER?. If you did, please give me the idea like algorithm or program structure about that problem.
0
Comment
Question by:feda
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1174326
move(int from, int to, int n){
  int other=from^to;
  if( n == 0 ){ return; }
  move(from,other,n-1);
  printf("move %d from %d to %d\n",n,from,to);
  move(other,to,n-1);
}
main(){
  move(1,2,5);
}

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1174327
ozo's code has the gist of it.

To explain, the idea is that you have 3 poles with a given number of disks, each disk being progresivley larger than the next (stacked like a pyramud).

You have to move all the diskd from the first pole to the third pole while keeping the following rules:

1. You can only move one disk ata time.

2.- You can never place a larger disk on top of a smaller disk.

3.- You can move any disk to any pole in any order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zulqarnain
ID: 1174328
If u want code fragment and description, e-mail me at:
      runtime79@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:feda
ID: 1174329
Still with the Hanoi tower, what is a C++ program for the algorithm below;
tower(positive integer n, peg i, peg j , peg k)
// move the top n disks on peg i to peg k using peg j
if n=1 then
  move top disk on peg i to peg k
else
  tower(n-1,i,k,j)
  move top diskk on peg i to peg k
  tower(n-1,j,i,k)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 120 total points
ID: 1174330
The solution for C is the same as for C++, mainly:

void
move_tower(int n, post_t source, post_t dest, post_t tmp)
{
       if (num_disks == 1) {
              move1_disk(max_disks, source, dest);
              display_posts(max_disks);
       } else {
              move_tower(max_disks, num_disks - 1, source, tmp, dest);
              move1_disk(max_disks, source, dest);
              display_posts(max_disks);
              move_tower(max_disks, num_disks - 1, tmp, dest, source);
       }
}

You can place move tower inside a class, say x, in which case you would change the (untested) code to:

// x.h

typedef int post_t;

class x {
   private:
      int max_disks;
   public:
      x(); // write default constructor to define number of disks to a constant value, say 5.
      x(int numdisks){ this.max_disks = numdisks; }

      void move_tower( int n, post_t source, post_t dest, postT tmp);
      void move1_disk(max_disks, source, dest);
      void display_posts(max_disks);


// x.cpp
#include "x.h"

x :: move_tower(int n, post_t source, post_t dest, post_t tmp)
{
       if (num_disks == 1) {
              x.move1_disk(max_disks, source, dest);// write code to increment dest and decrement source by 1
              x.display_posts(max_disks); // write code to display the contents of eac post. (See example below)
       } else {
              x.move_tower(max_disks, num_disks - 1, source, tmp, dest);
              move1_disk(max_disks, source, dest);
              display_posts(max_disks);
              x.move_tower(max_disks, num_disks - 1, tmp, dest, source);
       }
}

// Place code for missing methods here.

Or just leave it as is in C and call it from main() since C code is perfectly valid in C++.


   |         |         |
   |         |         |
 *****       |         |
*******      *        ***
0