Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

5300 MODEM/PRINTER SERIAL PORT

Posted on 1997-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
  I keep getting a message when trying to print that the printer may not be on...check cable, etc.
So far, I have: zapped pram, rebuilt desktop,reinstalled sw1500 driver, replaced cable, reinstalled chooser, turned AppleTalk on and off, tried an external modem in port (neg. results) hooked up another printer and changed settings in TCP and PPP software.
I'm using a PB5300 with 56mg of RAM and sys 8.0.
Somebody tell me that I don't need to bring this computer in for repairs!   I'm hoping it's software.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:lennyb222
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537982
Play with AppleTalk until you figure out how it works. It is not exactly intuitive. Only through the frustration of trial and error can you prevent the problem from recurring (swear). Try to setup a batch of configurations. You can only duplicate an existing configuration, which is kinda dumb, so don't delete the default, duplicate it and work on the copy. Configurations can be found under the File menu in AppleTalk. The printer must be on and connected to the 5300.
-GoodLuck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1537983
1.  Try booting with the "mac os/8 all" set of extensions in case you have some third-party thing in there which is messing up your access to the powerbooks' one (lonely) serial port.  

2.  It is conceivable (although unlikely) that the port itself is broken.  Maybe try localtalking to another mac to check this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simap earned 450 total points
ID: 1537984
First thing is to identify whether or not the printer driver is a network driver. If it is a network driver:

Make sure that the correct port for networking is chosen in the appletalk control pannel. It is concievable that the network got switched to IR or ENET or something silly.

If it is not a network driver, you do not want appletalk on. Make sure that you do not have anything using the only serial port. Follow ipierce's comments and start up with only the OS 8 Base set of extensions plus the driver file(s) for your printer.

If this does not fix things, follow ipierce's other comment, and test the port. There are several ways to test this. If what you mean by "tryed ext modem with neg results" means that the modem did not work, then there is a good chance that indeed, your port is bad.

If non of this works, last thing to do is to install a minimal fresh OS 8 (use clean install so you do not overwrite or update the current system folder). From the fresh system, install the drivers. After that, you probably want to take it in. Chances are that you could end up wasting more time trying to fix it, than waiting for it to come back from repairs.
Happy troubleshooting,
  simap
0
 

Author Comment

by:lennyb222
ID: 1537985
Good try guys.  Looks like it's going back to the shop;)
I tried it all, but to no good use! Good thoughts though.
Thanx

If you come up with anything else, please email me at
lennyb@earthlink.net
0