Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conver .gfx graphics for MSword

Posted on 1997-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A programme to convert .gfx graphics (from Sierra's Print Artist) to use in MSword ... or how else, can I use the graphics in my letters?
0
Comment
Question by:Angie111297
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701624
Angie...

You don't need any convertion program.
Just in Micrografix, save you or export your file as a PCX, BMP or WMF format.  These are supportedd format with MS Word.

Hope this helped, if you need more assistance let me know!
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1701625
I need more of an answer than that; had a quick look to see whether I can get it to work - I can't. My copy of Print Artist only allows me to create a Sign, Letterhead, Business Card, Calendar, and a few more types of document.
I don't have Micrografix, but Sierra's Print Artist (came with
my printer). I don't see any way to open any .gfx files to save
them as...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1701626
Simply open your gfx in Print Artist, select all graphics, Copy
here and Paste in Word (I think Print Artist have menu
item Edit and element Copy in it).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1701627
Print Artist has a large no. of different files in in directory called PA. These files are .jpg (I can use these), .gfx (the problem ones), .pkw and .dll (haven't tried to do anything with these).
Opening Print Artist, leads straight to a selection of Letterhead, etc.
Opening PA in Windows Explorer was not successful either: I chose a .gfx file, opened Properties and got : 'This programme has performed an illegal operation... and will be shut down'.
Opening PA and going to Edit gives only the selection of copying ALL (lots of files, all types - see above).
So "Open your gfx in Print Artist" is not possible (only option is Letterhead, Business Card, Calendar, etc.); can't copy from within Print Artist.
Can copy (and paste) .jpg images; so, need a prgram that can read .gfx files?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701628
Angie...

I already told you that yes you can. MS support a number of files to be INSERTED as PICTURES from a file.  JPEG is a format supported by Ms WORD.

If you need further assistance on detailed step s, let me know
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701629
It would be helpful too, to tell me which version of MS word you are using in order to give you the exact steps on how to INSERT or IMPORT these images into the applications.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1701630
Am using MS Office 95, think it has Word 6 (need to check at home). Yes, it supports .jpeg, can use those PrintArtist files  OK. It does not support .gfx - when I try to copy/insert (whatever) it brings up a window asking which programme to use ... (similar to Netscape - where I need a number of helper apps to deal with particular types of files). Do I need another programme?
Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 140 total points
ID: 1701631
Angie...

I'm confused here.
1) Do you want to use the JPEG files in MSWORD or
2) Convert GFX files for use in MSWORD??

If your choice is the second one, you would need a program called HIJAAK95 from Quarterdeck that converts a huge number of format one to another..

I'll check it out for you and give the break down.
But for sure eyou need a convertion program.

Regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701632
Angie...

An update, Hijaak has been acquired by a company called Imsisoft at http://www.imsisoft.com/

Sorry for the inconvenience
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701633
Angie..

Bad news, these guys do not support the GFX format and therefore beeing the only software to do these huge format convertion your chances are getting slim.

If you would like to check it yourself here is the direct URL, go down in that page to see if you can match any of these formats. Maybe it takes 2 conevertions instead of one if you can save the file in another format than GFX.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1701634
Thanks - I guess I'll forget about .gfx files. I was hoping for a shareware or otherwise inexpensive program which let's me open such a file and then save it as something else to use in Word...

There seems to have been some confusion re file format, my original question did say .gfx - I knew that .jpg ones worked with Word. Thanks for trying :)
0