Solved

Windows 95 logon password

Posted on 1997-11-29
9
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am not connected to any networks.  This is a stand alone desktop system.  When booting the computer I get a logon password screen.  I would like to know how to disable it.  I don't need the security at all.  I am using Win95 ver. 4.00.950.  No service packs have been used.  I look forward to your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1752157
RockyRacoon...

It's very simple, follow these steps:

1) Click on Start > Find > and search for *.pwl extention file.
2) Delete this PWL (file) this will clear up the actual user name.
3) Restart your computer, and when prompted enter a USER NAME ONLY, no password
4) Click on Start>settings>Control Panel
5) Double click on the Network Icon
5) There under Primary Network Logon, change it to Windows logon

That's it restart and you will never be prompted again.
If you still have difficulties let me know we'll go over it again.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1752158
If it is a windows login goto start, control panel, passwords, and click on the radio button that begins by saying something like All user use same preferences.

If it is a network pasword goto start, control panel, network, and where it says primary logon make sure it says windows logon.
I hope that works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752159
jsouth...

Thanks to your participation in this question. I believe you have just repeated what I said.

Take care!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1752160
You have "Microsoft Networks " installed on your computer.
Go to control panels->netwroks, and delete it.
That's the whole story.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1752161
or just specify no password at all and Windows will login with out asking you again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752162
RockyRacoon...

If you still experience a problem do the following too:

1) In control panel, double click on Passwords
2) When asked for the old password >> leave it blank
3) Leave new and confirmation blank too.

This will reset it to none.  Do that if you still receive the prompt for password at startup.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1752163
Lem me quote you:
Thanks to your participation in this question. I believe you have just repeated what I said.

Take care!


So don't tell anyone that they repeating.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752164
No let me tell you,

When you do support you have to give detailed steps, or else stay on the bench and watch. Excuse me we are professional trouble shooters we don't copy comments.

And don't feel insulted for others we are here to help not to debate so keep cool!

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752165
Reading again the posted comments I would like to set the record straight here.

vmpn... comments " or just specify no password at all and Windows will login with out asking you again"

Now where he is suppose to leave it Blank??
At startup or discover yourself????

This is a SUPPORT site, therefore detailed steps are required.

Regards to all.
0