Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial Port Timer

Posted on 1997-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to test for closure between two pins on Com2 and set a timer between the 'clicks'.  The timer is easy enough, but I don't know how to test for input from the serial port. I am currently using an old DOS program to do this with pins 2 and 5.
0
Comment
Question by:emcdaniel
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352436
Input from commport or only from pin 2 and 5?

Like always, a lot of compenents are already on the net for input from a commport. And a lot are good ones. The one I use and I find it very good, calls TCommPortDriver. You can find it on Torry's delphi pages. It's freeware.

Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 200 total points
ID: 1352437
Look up the "WaitCommEvent" functio in the Win32 API.

You should span 1 thread to monitor the Comm port.
Waitcommevent will allow you to time anything you want to time.

Good Luck.
0