Solved

Client32 and Client Access for DOS

Posted on 1997-12-01
16
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When we use Client Access for Dos (previously called PC Support) we always get a General Protection Fault (in Dos NOT Windows) generated by PCSXI. If we boot the workstation with the VLM's and try to do the same thing (without changing the configuration in Client Access) it works fine. If we use Client32 however (latest version 2.2), it will execute STARTPCS.BAT correctly but if we try to access a local drive (C,D,...) it will hang. The version of SAA we are using is "Intranetware for SAA" (latest available version) and the server is an Intranetware patched with Service Pack 4.

Any ideas somebody?
0
Comment
Question by:Boboken
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591208
What is your net.cfg?

Saar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591209
Here's the NET.CFG we are using :

----------BEGIN NET.CFG
; Location: LAN Location

Link Driver NCOMX
    INT 3
    PORT 3E8

Link Support
    Buffers 8 1500
    MemPool 8192
    Max Boards 4
    Max Stacks 4

Netware DOS Requester
    FIRST NETWORK DRIVE = F
    NETWARE PROTOCOL = NDS,BIND
    Name Context "USERS.COMPANY"
    NETWORK PRINTERS=9
    VLM = AUTO.VLM
    Preferred Tree COMPANY_TREE
    Preferred Server COMP_NW001
    SHORT MACHINE TYPE = IBM

NIOS
    LINE DRAW CHARS = "Ú¿ÀÙ³Ä"

Link driver 3C90X
      FRAME ETHERNET_802.2
      INT 3
      PORT 3E8

Protocol IPX
      IPX SOCKETS 40
----------END NET.CFG

Regards, Danny . . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpippin
ID: 1591210
What version of Windows are you running?

When you say "Client32" are you referring to the Win95 product.

If you are running Win95.. Client access will not run properly under this. I have tested it and Rumba perioid. I am now running Rumba95 and have had to maks ome adjustments to file transfers for the As/400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591211
We running Windows 3.1 and the Client32 product we are using is "Intranetware Client for DOS/WINDOWS". The reason we need to run Client Access for DOS is because there are still applications running on the network (tailor made software of about 10 years ago) that rely on this client software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1591212
Try changing the IRQ from 3 to 10 for example. IRQ 3 is normaly occupied by your second serial port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591213
I've changed the IRQ to 10 but that doesn't change the problem. I think that the problem is an incompatibillity issue between Client32 and PCSXI?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1591214
Any PC does not work or just one does not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591215
Every PC has the same problem. As soon as you use Client 32 the problem starts. VLM = Works FINE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591216
Why are you trying to have your NIC and COM port use the same
resources (int and port)?
You can not have a serial connection and a LAN connection at the
same time or bind the same protocol to two different interfaces
at the same time.  Novell says you can't use Client32 and a 16 bit simultaneously, thats why you can't have both the serial and
LAN connection together.
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591217
Who said that I ever wanted LAN and Serial at the same time? BTW. The only reason that the NIC is using IRQ 3 is because it is a PCI device and the BIOS assigned this IRQ because there is NO COM2 port in the machine and therefore IRQ 3 is UNUSED! Concerning the 32bit vs 16bit issue, Client32 has a 16bit mode for communication software relying on the 16bit ODI protocol stack. This means that you can load the 16bit LSL, <NIC Driver>, etc. and after that you can load the Client32 support modules for 16bit PLUS the Client32 network shell. Again, the reason for this is because all the WS are using a shared version of Windows 3.1 over the network and, like you probably know, the network support DLL's are ALWAYS located in the shared Windows directory on the network. Conclusion, it is impossible (it is possible but that means heavy tweaking of the windows setup and the location of files) to have VLM and CLIENT32 based clients use the same NETWARE.DRV. (Client32's NETWARE.DRV is NOT compatible with VLM's NETWARE.DRV)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591218
You said you were using com3 IRQ 3 in your net.cfg

Link Driver NCOMX
   INT 3           (this is the IRQ for com[2 & 4])
   PORT 3E8        (This is the PORT for com 3)
I just made the assumption that since you are using a slip/PPP
driver for that  combination of port and int you were using
serial communication over that port.  If you are not using serial
communications then I am not sure you can configure the hardware
that way.  I say that because most PCs built now have at least
two serial ports using IRQ 3 & 4 The odd numbered using 4 and the even sharing 3.  If you can disable com 2 you can have IRQ 3 free
of conflict.
I use the client 32 netware.drv vith the few vlm workstations on my network.  The Netware.drv has been backward compatable since
the vlm version, the NETX version is not compatable but you can use the latest version of netware.drv with older versions of the
Netware client modules.  There are some things you may have to work on.  I found this out when I was checking out the beta client32 and didn't want to keep changing INI files so I directed the load of the netware.drv and vnetware.386 from k:\apps\c32 where I kept the latest client32 files. I have client32 workstations using shared windows with vlm based workstations.
What is in your startnet.bat or the load statements?
I didn't see a bind or frame type for NCOMX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591219
The NCOMX section is unused in our network. It looks like that the installation program of Intranetware Client puts this entry in by default. I assure you that NO serial communication is desired and that the PC's are only equipped with one serial port being COM1. (Compaq Deskpro's 2000)In other words, we are NOT loading a MLID for NCOMX (I believe that this is used to have dial-in services on Netware Connect and Border Manager) As a result, the STARTNET.BAT looks very basic but if you really want it, here it is :

----------- Begin STARTNET.BAT
SET NWLANGUAGE=English
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NIOS.EXE
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSLC32.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CMSM.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\ETHERTSM.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\3C5X9.LAN FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2 PORT=300 ISA
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\3C5X9.LAN FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3 PORT=300 ISA
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\IPX.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SPX_SKTS.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CLIENT32.NLM
-------------- End STARTNET.BAT

The reason why we ABSOLUTELY need Client32 is because of the IPX/IP Gateway functionality (as you can see in the STARTNET.BAT). VLM is (by my knowledge) unable to use a Netware server configured with IPX/IP Gateway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591220
Sorry, my mistake! The STARTNET.BAT file I uploaded is the wrong one. (It is configured for full 32bit) Here's the right one!
----------- Begin STARTNET.BAT
SET NWLANGUAGE=English
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NIOS.EXE
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSL.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\3C90X.COM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NESL.COM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSLC32.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\PC32MLID.LAN
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\IPX.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SPX_SKTS.NLM
LOAD C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CLIENT32.NLM
-------------- End STARTNET.BAT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 130 total points
ID: 1591221
Have you upgraded the ROM? See:
http://207.18.199.248/support/files/desktops/softpaqs/pages/ROM586cDeskpro2000.html for the latests SoftPaqs.

If you have a Sirocco Hard Drive with a manufacturing date code of June 25, 1996 or earlier You could have a potential stiction problem. See Compaq's web site
for a program to check this and get the latest SoftPaq:
http://207.18.199.248/support/files/desktops/ROMPaqs/Deskpro2000/5100.html
or more directly:
http://207.18.199.248/support/files/desktops/softpaqs/pages/UHDFSDM.html for Western Digital.
http://207.18.199.248/support/files/desktops/softpaqs/pages/QuantumDiagsFirmwareUtil.html
for Quantum Hard Drives.

http://207.18.199.248/support/files/desktops/softpaqs/pages/SiroccoHDDate.html

I havent looed at this question for sometime now but thought this might be a hardware problem if all system are Deskpro 2000s and older than late 96 without ROM upgrades.
HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591222
Did This solv the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boboken
ID: 1591223
Sorry for the long delay but I wasn't aware that you already answered the question. (This time I didn't get an email to inform me)

Anyway, here's what I found out. To make sure it wasn't a BIOS/Firmware problem we took one of the latest Deskpro's 2000 (dated late 1997) and installed the same situation like the other ones. Guess what, problem is still the same! In other words, upgrading the BIOS's will not solve the problem. (To avoid problems we did install the latest ROMPAQ's so currently all DP2000 are running the latest BIOS Software)

Sorry ...
0