?
Solved

OLE Initialization Error

Posted on 1997-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Twice I have had errors after installing software.  After completing the installation I was not able to use any applications which used OLE.  Restoring the registry did not help.  I had to restore my system from a backup tape.  Any ideas what caused the rror and how to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:mdr1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1701719
Could you feedback more... What application is that??
What is the exact error message you're getting??
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1701720
Mdr1: OLE (Object Linking and Embedding) consists of VXD (virtual device drivers), VMM (Virtual memory managers) as well as a multitude of DLL (data library links) that remain active even when there's no activity on your desktop or on your system. Unfortunately Microsoft hasn't told anyone that to properly load software that either updates or changes any of these "active" files, you must first disable the active files and then load the software or update. Here's a few tips that will help you.

1. First, if you are running the retail version of Windows 95 (version 950), obtain Service Pack 1 from the Microsoft Free Software Download site and install it using the install procedure outlined below.

2. Second, from the same site, download and install the OLE update from Microsoft.

3. If you are using the OSR2 version of Windows 95, more commonly referred to as the OEM or manufacturers version of Windows 95 (950b), down load only the OLE update, not the service pack.

4.  Install Procedure:

A. Using the "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and  "Del" keys, open the "Close Programs" dialogue box, and close all running programs EXCEPT for "Systray"  and  "Explorer".

B. Using either cd rom disks, floppy disks or downloaded files, install the program(s), updates or service packs and observe the install carefully to see if any errors occur.

C. When the install has completed, restart your system. This should give you a clean install without problems.

If you need more, please just ask!

Dennis
0