Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHERE IS COMCTL32.OCX HELP FILE?

Posted on 1997-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have downloaded and installed the updated version of COMCTL32.OCX. However, the files doesn't contain the help file for the controls. Does anyone know where I could download the help file? (this filename should be comctl1.hlp) Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:leeal
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1443294
I've always had it say help file not found when wanting help on a common control.  All you have to do is go into VB's help and search on the topic you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1443295
I know that. But it's not as convenient as when I can click on a control and then press F1. :p
Also, I think maybe VB's help would miss some new features that's on the newer version of the controls.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1443296
When you download, it should come together with a help file
If it did not come with one, then there is not possible for you
to find it .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 20 total points
ID: 1443297
First of all, it's available at microsoft site at the section where you can download Visual Basic Control Creation Edition.
For 50 point's I'll email it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leeal
ID: 1443298
I got the file already. But thanks anyways...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raulopez
ID: 2335220
Could you please tell me where did you get it?

Thanks in advance.

raulopez@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leeal
ID: 2335411
ummm... It's two years already and I don't remember. But I can email you the help files.
0