Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STOP: 0x0000001E while installing

Posted on 1997-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hello,

I'm having following error-message on my screen, while installing NT-Server
or WorkStation:
STOP 0x0000001E (0xC0000005,0x801FF3D4,0X00000000,0x00431000)
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED*** Address 801ff3de has base at 801fd000 -
setupdd.sys
...
...


This blue Errorscreen shows up, after choosing keyboard-/monitor-/mouse- and
PCtype on regular floppyless installation.

It was working some months ago, but after formating and reinstalling Win95
I'm having now problems.
Since the last successfull installation, I got a new version (3.1) of my
mainboard (ASUS P55T2P4).
I tried to removed all ISA-cards on my machine.
SInce now I had noc success !

Who can help me ?

thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:christophwalker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mert
ID: 1768924
The STOP 1E message may occur after the first reboot during Windows NT Setup, or after Setup is finished. Three possible causes of the problem are:
 
1. Lack of disk space for installation.
 
2. Third-party video drivers (and the Microsoft Windows NT Win32k.sys driver).
 
3. System BIOS incompatibilities.
 
To resolve this problem you can try this solutions:
 
1. Reinstall on another hard disk when disk space is low.
 
2. Remove the third-party video driver.
 
3. Upgrade the system BIOS.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:christophwalker
ID: 1768925
hello mert
thanks for answering,
 to your points:
The STOP 1E message may occur after the first reboot during Windows NT Setup, or after Setup is finished. Three possible causes of the problem are:
I did not get that far, that I had to reboot while installing !!
I realy get this crash-screen when choosing keyboard-/monitor-/mouse- and PCtype on regular floppyless installation. (I could try to install with floppydisc !)
 
1. Lack of disk space for installation.
---> 200MB available
 
2. Third-party video drivers (and the Microsoft Windows NT Win32k.sys driver).
---> I'm not using third-party video drivers
3. System BIOS incompatibilities.
---> I upgraded already to the newest availableBIOS from AUSUS for my board


Thanks anyway

Chris
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1768926
This error almost always occurs because of a hardware problem or incompatibility.  Assuming that your hardware is not defective, this is then a sure sign that you are using some piece of hardware which is not supported by NT.  Go to the Windows Hardware Compatibility List (on the Microsoft WWW site) and verify that EACH AND EVERY piece of hardware is supported by NT and that you have the supported version of each of these.  NT can be very picky about hardware and MS will not support you other than to identify and remove the unsupported device.  I think that you will be very surprised at the amount of hardware that is not supported by NT.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:christophwalker
ID: 1768927
hello jhance,

thanks for answering,

the strange thing is, that with the same hardware it was working some months ago. The only thing I was changing was the motherboard and this is still the same type but a new revisionnumber. I'm using the newes BIOS (205) for ASUS P55T2P4

there must be an other reason than just hardware !

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:christophwalker
ID: 1768928
How can I put this question back to the unanswered list ?
0