Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking NT DDK TDI information and samples

Posted on 1997-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Driver lovers!

The DDK/TDI for Windown NT documentation is not
complete, far away. Information about the parameters
to the function called is missing. The only thing I
wish to do is to interface the TDI from my own kernel
driver at the simplies way, by building an interface
(should not be nessesary!) that supports following:

* Opens a port or creates one for other clients to
  connect against (both TCP and UDP)
* Sends frames from different driver levels
* Makes it possible to register a callback function for     receive frames
* Close/delete the port.

I'm sure that Microsoft-Bill has written some very
good samples during the development of the TDI. I
would be very pleased if i could get some of these.
I did found an example in the DDK for NT 4.0 (Note!!!)
called TDI, but it was too complex, TDI isn't that
hard and difficult to understand that this sample
shows (?).
There must also be some user mode application that
uses that sample and I don't seem to find it!
0
Comment
Question by:ChristerH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 1569367
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1569368
Yes, there are Windows 95 and NT's TDI-client example from PCA-USA, if you are willing to spend about $400.
"http://www.pcausa.com/products/tdiclient.htm"
By the way, the DDK's TDI example is not an example of TDI-client, but an example of TDI driver.  But it will help you in understanding the TDI interface.  NT-DDK does talk a little bit about TDI-client (accessable in both kernel and application layer).  While TDIVXD document talks about a variant TDI interface in Windows 95 environment.
Look at "tdikrnl.h" in "ntddk\src\network\inc" for TDI-client IRP macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristerH
ID: 1569369
I have already ordered PCA's "TDICLIENT-95/NT-007 TDI Client sample for Windows 95 and Windows NT". The problem is that this is an ECHO-server that allows clients to connect against it, and then it sends back the packets reusing the system resources allocated when sending the packet back. I wich to also conntct agains other servers and allocate NDIS-buffers, IRS's and other stuff when sending a new packet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1569370
I'm not quite sure what you want to know?  You mean you want to know to use NDIS_BUFFER's and IRP's???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1569371
Sorry about mistakingly clicked on "Answer" instead of "Comment".  Driver model in NT is by nature a beast itself.  There are no easy way around it.  But if you really want help, you can check out BlueWater System's NT WinDK toolkit on "http://www.bluewatersystem.com".  They've got easy C++ objects for NT driver and bunch of sample codes.  But once again, they cost money, I mean BIG money, around $1000.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenT earned 400 total points
ID: 1569372
If I understand your question correct you are only looking for
examples on how to use the TDI. Unfortunately I don't have any
specific examples but some places for you to look for
information.

There is a german company that makes TDI products but I don't
know anything of their functionality or quality. Check their
web-site at http://www.noxon-software.com/products.htm where
they have TDI products for both TCP and UDP.

If their products aren't appropriate you have to search more.
I suppose you have already done all the traditional stuff:
- Asked Microsoft
    http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/driver/
    http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/wdmrsc.htm
- Asked PCA since you have bought their product/sample package.
  Check their Infrequently Asked Questions list at
  http://www.pcausa.com/ifaqlist.html
- Searched the appropriate newsgroups
    comp.os.ms-windows.programmer.nt.kernel-mode
    microsoft.public.win32.programmer.kernel
- Attend the discussion groups
    * Windows NT Device Drivers: send an email to
    majordomo@atria.com with "SUBSCRIBE NTDEV" in the body.
    * Win32 Comm API & Drivers: send an email to
    majordomo@corp.nsc.com with "info VCOMM" in the body.
- Looked in the Kernel-Mode FAQ at
    http://www.cmkrnl.com/faq.html
- Looked in the books
    * The Windows NT Device Driver Book: A Guide for Programmers
    by Art Baker. Prentice-Hall Inc, 1997, ISBN:0-13-184474-1.
    * Networking Device Drivers (Vnr Communications Library)
    by Dhawan, Sanjay. Van Nostrand Reinhold Computer Books,
    1995, ISBN: 0442019432.

And, as tflai already has stated, the BlueWater Systems at
http://www.bluewatersystems.com/ has a lot of experience in
the Device Driver area. If you can spend the bucks, check them
out. They have a lot of samples.

Also Ashley Laurent Inc. at http://www.osgroup.com/ and some
other companies are worth checking.

And if you are not afraid of spending money, attend a course at
David Solomon Expert Seminars, http://www.solsem.com/
They usually have VERY competent instructors.

Continue your search at
http://www.albany.net/~danorton/ddk/index.html
http://www.cmkrnl.com/ntdrvr0.html

Good luck,
SvenT

0