Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet globe icon and browsers

Posted on 1997-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I link a browser to the internet globe icon?  Internet Explorer is linked automatically by Microsoft but I would like to know how to change it so I can start Netscape automatically when I log on to the internet.  My ISP said all I had to do was logon with the dialer only, then open Netscape, and click on the default browser check box when it appeared.  No check box and thus no link.  Any assistance would be appreciated very much.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1752238
There may be a simpler answer,
Simply put NETSCAPE uses "NetscapeMarkup"; IE uses "HTMLFILE" or
"INTERNETFILE" or "INTERNETSHORTCUT" you want http or .htm or .html
------
if i were doing it, i would do the following: lookup .htm (default) that is a different key, in it, check shell (default) check that key, check command repeat for .html , http, https
---------Here's a regedit file that you can copy and call it Netscape.reg. Then double click on it and the entries will be put it place. Everything between the lines. BACKUP REGISTRY 1ST.
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html and scroll to WRP
===========COPY
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.url]
@="InternetShortcut"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htm]
@="NetscapeMarkup"
"Content Type"="text/html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htm\ShellNew]
"FileName"="netscape.html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.html]
@="NetscapeMarkup"
"Content Type"="text/html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.html\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""
"FileName"="netscape.html"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup]
@="Netscape Hypertext Document"
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\print]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\print\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE
/print(\"%1\")"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\print\ddeexec]
@="[print(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\print\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\PrintTo]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\PrintTo\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE
/printto(\"%1\",\"%2\",\"%3\",\"%4\")"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\PrintTo\ddeexec]
@="[printto(\"%1\",\"%2\",\"%3\",\"%4\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\PrintTo\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00
@="Open [Netscape]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="\"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="WWW_OpenURL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\Edit]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\Edit\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE -edit \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\Edit\ddeexec]
@="[edit(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\shell\Edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\NetscapeMarkup\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile]
@="Internet Document (HTML)"
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell]
@="opennew"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00
@="Open in S&ame Window"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRAMF\\PLUS!\\MICROSOF\\iexplore.exe\" -nohome"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="\"file:%1\",,-1,,,,,"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="IExplore"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="WWW_OpenURL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\print]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\print\command]
@="rundll32.exe C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\MSHTML.DLL,PrintHTML \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\printto]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\printto\command]
@="rundll32.exe C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\MSHTML.DLL,PrintHTML \"%1\" \"%2\"
\"%3\" \"%4\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\explore]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\explore\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Explorer.exe /e,/idlist,%l,%L"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\explore\ddeexec]
@="[ExploreFolder(\"%l\",\"%l\",%S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\explore\ddeexec\Application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\explore\ddeexec\Topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\opennew]
@="&Open [MSIE]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\opennew\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Explorer.exe /idlist,%l,%L"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\opennew\ddeexec]
@="[ViewFolder(\"%l\",\"%l\",%S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\opennew\ddeexec\Application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\opennew\ddeexec\Topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\shell\edit\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\FRONTPAD\\bin\\fpxpress.exe %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htmlfile\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut]
@="Internet Shortcut"
"EditFlags"=hex:02,00,00,00
"IsShortcut"=""
"NeverShowExt"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\open]
"CLSID"="{FBF23B40-E3F0-101B-8488-00AA003E56F8}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\open\command]
@="rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL %l"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\print]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\print\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE
/print(\"%1\")"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\print\ddeexec]
@="[print(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\print\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\PrintTo]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\PrintTo\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAMF\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNIC\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE
/printto(\"%1\",\"%2\",\"%3\",\"%4\")"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\PrintTo\ddeexec]
@="[printto(\"%1\",\"%2\",\"%3\",\"%4\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\PrintTo\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\edit\command]
@="notepad.exe \"%1\""
"@"="C:\\PROGRAMF\\FRONTPAD\\bin\\fpxpress.exe %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http]
@="URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol"
"EditFlags"=hex:02,00,00,00
"AMovie.bak.Source Filter"="no default string"
"Source Filter"="{E436EBB6-524F-11CE-9F53-0020AF0BA770}"
"URL Protocol"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE -h
\"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="%1"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="WWW_OpenURL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\http\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,0"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https]
@="URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol with Privacy"
"EditFlags"=hex:02,00,00,00
"AMovie.bak.Source Filter"="no default string"
"Source Filter"="{E436EBB6-524F-11CE-9F53-0020AF0BA770}"
"URL Protocol"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE -h
\"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="%1"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="WWW_OpenURL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\https\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,0"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp]
@="URL:File Transfer Protocol"
"EditFlags"=hex:02,00,00,00
"AMovie.bak.Source Filter"="no default string"
"Source Filter"="{E436EBB6-524F-11CE-9F53-0020AF0BA770}"
"URL Protocol"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:01,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE -h
\"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="%1"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell\open\ddeexec\Application]
@="NSShell"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\shell\open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="WWW_OpenURL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ftp\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\NETSCAPE\\COMMUNICATOR\\PROGRAM\\NETSCAPE.EXE,0"
=================STOP

lET ME KNOW HOW IT GOES.
remember to back up 1st. if you don't like the results all you have to do is type fro Dos prompt
C:\WRP>RESTORE

IT'S SAFE!!!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752239
Rocky, you may want to do this 1st and see if it solves your problem. I'm kinda of a registry nerd.

go to the   local explorer  
select   view/options/file types
pull down  Registered file types    
till you see and click on   Netscape Hypertext document
then select Edit and then set open to the Default
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752240
RockyRacoon...

If after doing all that, it still does not bring your dialer let me know, there is a fix for it.

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mikal120797
ID: 1752241
Ok. Your ISP is right. When you start Netscape, it should check if it is the default browser and ask if it should be if it isn't.

There are two ways to fix this: download a new copy of netscape, or go to:

Start Menu/Settings/Control Panel/Internet/File Types Button/

Now find where html and htm files are in this list. If IE is the default, then they are probably listed under something with IE in its name.

Remove this association. Hopefully Netscape will now ask you whether you want it to be the default browser when you start it (netscape that is)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1752242
I apologize for taking so long to respond.  While I am sure this answer would work, working with the registry is not something that I am comfortable with just yet.  I will use this answer soon but lately I have been so busy I have hardly had time to use the computer, never mind working on the problem.  I should mention that I can link the dialer to an icon, just not the Internet icon.  I will let you know how the registry solution goes, but for now, to be fair to Smeebud and all the work they put into the answer I will forward the grading today.  Thanks to all the others who also responded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752243
rocky,
what finally worked?

0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1752244
Smeebud,

The short answers did not work.  I will try the registry option but I will need some time to work on it.  I should have the time in a week or two.  Thanks again for your help.

rockyracoon
0