?
Solved

ODBC error 80040e31

Posted on 1997-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-13
Hi Everyone,

Got this error while executing a stored proc. through an ODBC connection:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e31'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver] Timeout expired


The stored proc. runs fine on isql ( dblib connection ).  A search on
technet and SQLbook online does not yield anything on the 80040e31 error.

Tried to increase the remote timeout on SQL server, and edit WinNT registry
key for ODBC timeout but did not solve the problem.

Is there any special settings for ODBC on NT, or any configurations I can
set in SQLServer?

Any help is much appreciated.
Hung Binh


0
Comment
Question by:hungbinh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie071497 earned 200 total points
ID: 1089440
See the page at :
http://www.kisco.co.kr/archives/MicroSoft9704/0143.html
Follow the 'Next in thread', you will get the solution.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 2667208
This link are not working.
Please help as.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soferstam
ID: 2667241
This link are not working.
Please help as.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Epurchase
ID: 24361949
THE LINK IS NOT WORKING
0