Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Transport Install

Posted on 1997-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have just installed OS8 on my Performa 630CD. I try to run the Internet Set-Up Assistant and it tells me I am missing OptTpt68KUtilLib. I have reloaded OpnTpt several times to no avail and b/c the installation program decides what I need installed I can't access it off the disc. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Christaphari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1538009
I have not personally experienced this problem and don't have a copy of the MacOS 8 CD handy, but would suggest the following approach.

+  In the MacOS 8 CD there are several folders with additional Telecommunications installer programs that may contain the items you need ... suggest you check out the "read me" files in each of the Telecommunications related folders you will find there.

+  If you cannot get the full install you need there, suggest you go to "www.info.apple.com" and do a search on the files that show up in the error message or for telecommunications installers (search on the file name or Performa to narrow the search).

Hope this helps.  Good luck.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1538010
Did you install Internet Access from the Software Installers folder?  Maybe check your extensions and see if you have this extension but it somehow was turned off.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 100 total points
ID: 1538011
Next suggestion:  Get to a mac that has internet access and download the OT 1.1.2 installers from apple onto 4 floppies.  You will have lots of time to kill.

http://support.info.apple.com/ftp/swhome.html

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christaphari
ID: 1538012
Thanks, but I just went back to 7.6. I think OS8 strains the physical ability of my little machine to run properly.
0