Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't remove "FRAMES" with Window-target: _top

Posted on 1997-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to prevent other sites from FRAMING my web site.  I was on a great web page which gave many techniques as to solve this problem.  One of the techniques was to use CGI and an HTTP HEADER:  Window-target: _top.

It sounded great but it didn't work!  Did I do something wrong?  No error messages poped up or nothing.  Just it won't prevent my web site from being framed; I can frame my web site at will with the technique or not.

I have my test web site up right now.  If you'd like you can go check it out.  It immediately appears in frames and once you click the hyperlink, it calls the CGI program and it returns back the useful page data.  I did this to represent another website that is in frames and is calling my web site by clicking on a hyperlink.

If theres anything you can tell me that can help me to get this problem solved I'd be forver grateful.  

My web site is: http://www.webquarry.com/~tempest
*Try it out to see the problem I'm talking about.*
0
Comment
Question by:mirror
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1842114
hmmm, would be a JavaScript solution acceptible for you?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 200 total points
ID: 1842115
Again...

It is being overridden by the explicit 'target="main"' in your link. If you remove the target, and just make the link a non-targeted one which would normally load into the same frame, then your page jumps out of the frames (but not with IE).

Between this and the two methods I suggested in my comment in the other question (javascript on the top page and explicit 'target="_top"' for links deeper into your site) you will be as close to frameless as you can get.

Good luck!
0