Solved

Connection Speed

Posted on 1997-12-03
9
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I upgraded my modem from 28.8 to 33.6 and have seen little difference in connect speed.  My all time high has been 28,800.  We just recently installed a second line and since then I have dropped in speed.  Average speed now is 19 to 21 and highest has been 24.  My husband has a computer also and this morning he hooked up to the second line and I used the main line.  We dialed up at the same moment, I connected at 26,400 and he connected at 21,400.  I have been averaging 19,600 most of the time on the new line.  I am curious as to why the drop in speed.  It all has something to do with the telephone lines I am sure.  Just recently I had a connection problem and my server suggested it might be the phone lines.  A technician came out and checked the lines and found no problem.  At that time he told us that the phone company is responsible for voice communications only and not concerned with data communications.
0
Comment
Question by:Bonita Clare
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie071497 earned 100 total points
ID: 1144527
You use the 33.6 modem. It means that you can maximum to 33.6,
not exactly at 33.6

As you know, the network speed is random. Sometimes fast, sometimes
slow. When you connect to another modem or server, they will
negotiate a connection speed for both modems.
( I guess you have heard the 'Baud Rate' such as 2400, 9600, .. )
The average speed is the data transmition speed, it is different
from the connection speed.

Your phone line is OK, the only problem is your connection timing.
The more users in the network you are connecting, the less speed
you served. You and your husband have the different connection
speed, it is not strange. There are so many issues to affect the
connection speed, take it easy.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nik111797
ID: 1144528
There are other factors that can effect the speed. That is the speed of the modem that you are calling. Most internet service providers these days have 33,600 modems to recieve your connection (doesn't always run at this pace - see other answer) - There are still some providers with much slower modems.
I use more than one ISP one almost always connects at 33,600 whereas the other is always much slower down in the low 20,000. There is nothing you can do.
This is quoted as the highest rate, but you are using a telephone line and if you are at peak time there is an awful lot of traffic out there and the connection will be very slow. If you are big time users of the Internet or whatever perhaps you should consider an ISDN line - expensive in the short run - but would give much improved baud rates!!

I hope this has been helpful?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1144529
Thanks for that assurance.  Guess my main curiosity is not being able to achieve that same speed as I did on the main line.  It has been 2 weeks now.  Soon as I hooked back to the main line I got the fast connection.  It is all very puzzling.  We live in a remote area.  My grandson in another area connects to the same server at 32,000 consistently.  Frustrating!
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1144530
I am being asked to grade Jackie's answer, but how do I grade Nik's answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goten
ID: 1144531
Just a note:  The phone company is under no obligation to guarantee a connection speed above 14.4.  So even if they say there is no problem with your line, that may not mean anything because your modem is MUCH more sensitive to line noise than your ear.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1144532
If you notice that the sound quality on your phone is not clear, and with the odd crackle or something like that you can get them to reinstall the line, especially since it is a new one... It does sound to me like the lines are causing the problem, and not the server, Modem connections only account for a small percentage of most ISP's usage. Also sometimes it can be the line from the telephone exchange to the ISP, what happens if when you connect at a low speed, then disconnect and reconnect again?
I too use two ISP's one regularly connects at 33,600 and the other at 28,000, if anything below that appears I'll disconnect and reconnect.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1144533
The line is clear as far as audible noise goes. I usually connect at 19,200 and if I want to try to reconnect, 5 or 6 times later I might get 21,600 or 24,000 which is the high.  My server has installed 56K modems, but a lot of good that will do us.  I am sure it is the phone lines but the local phone guys here are really defensive about their phone lines.  Like I said we live in a small community that doesn't even have cable TV.  The surrounding areas do, but not us, so you can imagine how long it will be before ISDN will be available in this area.  I really don't need ISDN anyway.  I just find it amusing how the server blames the phone company and the phone company blames the server, and around and around we go.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1144534
Bonita,
 once you get to 28.8 and beyond, you are pushing (and exceeding) the frequency bandwidth allocated to voice use in the telephone network.  The higher bandwidth modems only achieve their rated speed when the local connections on both sides, plus the central office equipment, have very clean connections within the rated voice bandwidth, and have the ability to propagate bandwidth outside of voice grade line specificatins as well.  That's why your phone guy sez: "If you can talk on it, it's not his responsibility!"

However, if you have a consistent throughput differrence when going to the same number with the same modem on two different   lines, chances are good that the poorer line is not even up to voice specs.  This is a phone company problem, and usually results from multiple open drops on the same pair between you and the Central Office.  These would be local line drops off the pair for earlier lines to other houses, still connected but unused, that act as small antennae to introduce noise on the circuit and effect the voltage levels of your signals as they are received at the CO.

The farther out you are from the CO, the more likely you will have these types of problems.  On average, the CO expects that your modem will send at 0 db, and it will hit the CO at -16db.  If your local line is too long, or has too many intervening drops, your received level at the CO will be low enough that some of your signal is lost before it's boosted to go out on the other side.

You can either take your lumps on this one, or sit on the telco to get a measured test of frequency bandwidth and loss level on your poorer line.  The telcos are just like everybody else today.  They've fired all their knowledgeable help, and hired lower paid and lower skilled personnel to fill the gap.  If you really want to pursue this, the telco has published specs (tariffs) for local drop quality.  You can insist that they run a test to see that your second line at least meets their own published standards.  The human ear test is not adequate to do that.  It takes analogue line testing equipment on both ends of the circuit.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1144535
Sounds like I have reached someone that really knows what he is talking about.  Thank you for all that information.  I will file and keep it as reference if I should pesue this matter.
0