[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need NIC driver

Posted on 1997-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a APEXDATA multicard (ether + modem)
Where can I find the driver for linux
0
Comment
Question by:ginaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1017083
Here's the URL I found for drivers:
http://www.apexdata.com/UpdateandDriver.html#multicard
But I doubt it has any linux drivers.
You might want to ask them directly. Check this URL to do so:
http://www.apexdata.com/technical.html

Hope it helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1017084
LINUX drivers are programmed voluntarily by people around the world. These people generally only program drivers for well-accepted cards but not for very special cards.

Do the following:

1. go to www.linux.org and follow the links to the newest hardware-compatibility-list

2. If you do not find your card there, you should ask the vendors of commercial X-servers, whether they support your card.

3. otherwise you have to program the drivers yourself.

There are a lot of good reasons for a non-commercial-OS, but there are some flaws also: one is, that not every board-maker programs a driver for you.

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 60 total points
ID: 1017085
NEVER reject without comment
NEVER rate before completely satisfied
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginaa
ID: 1017086
I just think if some one give me the driver or tell me that is no answer, then I will accept
In the situation, it seems no answer
thanks for your time
In the further, if anyone find the driver, then give me a hint. Thanks everyone

0