Solved

PhoneNet and Appletalk

Posted on 1997-12-03
2
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I was hoping that someone could help me with this puzzler.

I have been trying to set up a network with two computers and a Laserwriter 300.  The computers in question are a Powerbase 240 (Power Computing) and a 7200 with built-in ethernet.  Both are running OS8.  

The problem is that whenever I have tried to connect using the prointer port, Appletalk is set up on the modem port and vice versa.  Once, I was able to configure it so that the network was established between the two computers (I could use file share), but the printer wouldn't work.  The most common error message was that the Port was being used by AppleTalk.  

I have properly terminated the daisy chaing using PhoneNET connectors.  I have properly installed the necessary printer software.

I have tried deleting all preference files and control panels related to networking and reinstalling system software.
 

1)  I first configured the Appletalk control panel to the printer port as well as the PhoneNET lines.  I did change  to the modem port after I couldn't get it to print.  Does it matter which port?

2)  I did have the Laserwriter extension installed.  It did show up in the Chooser.  No problems there.

3)  I tried setting up with a single PhoneNet cable from the Powerbase to the printer.  It didn't work, then.  Later, I tried it with the original printer cable, and I could print.

Basically, here is the what happened repeatedly:  

I would try to turn on appletalk

Then try to turn on appleshare

Then, it would not let me into the port.  I would get the folliwng message:  Port being used by AppleTalk"

This happened both when I tried connecting the PHoneNet to the printer port and when I connected it to the modem port.  No matter which it was, I would be given the message that the other port was being used by AppleTalk.

Then, a really weird thing happened.  Once, I had the printer server computer (the computer in the middle of the daisy chain) finally configured properly.  Then, the problem shifted to the terminated computer.

In short, I have never been able to print to the printer with the PhoneNet cable in any confugration, but networking and file sharing is no problem.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:2329499
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wcheung earned 100 total points
ID: 1581654
Even with Open Transport, I think File Sharing and AppleTalk
generally still sort of prefers to use the printer port.
Also, sometimes changes to serial port settings do not
really "stick" until you restart.

I think the Apple LaserWriter 300 is a serial-only printer.
It's not network-capable by itself.  That's probably why it
didn't work with the PhoneNet connector boxes.


From your description, it sounds like you might have already
tried what I'm about to suggest but anyway:

1) On both computers, unshare everything: unshare the
printer, unshare the hard drives, turn File Sharing off,
make AppleTalk inactive, etc.

2) Restart both computers.  Once both are up, double-check
that all the network stuff is off and not sharing at all.

3) Shutdown both computers and turn the printer off.

4) Connect the PhoneNet connector boxes to the PRINTER PORT
of both computers.  Make sure the network is properly
terminated only at the two ends of the daisy chain.

5) Connect the printer using the regular printer serial
cable you have to the MODEM PORT of one computer.  Do NOT
use a PhoneNet connector box and cable to hook up the
printer.

6) Turn on the printer and both computers.

7) On both computers, set the AppleTalk control panel to
Printer Port. Make AppleTalk active.

8) Turn on File Sharing on both computers.  Set the hard
drives to share, etc.

9) On the computer connected to the printer, select the
"LaserWriter 300" icon in the Chooser (not the "LaserWriter"
or "LaserWriter 8" icons), and choose the Modem Port.

Assuming you have the Printer Sharing software installed
properly, you should be able to click on the "Setup..."
button and set it to "Share this printer".  Name the printer
in this window.  Click OK.

10) Restart both computers.

11) Once both computers are back up, see if you can:

a) fileshare OK between both computers

b) print to the LW 300 on the computer the printer is
connected to using the "LaserWriter 300" driver icon.

c) print to the LW 300 on the other computer using the
"LaserWriter 300" icon (should show up in the list as the
name of the shared printer).


If you're pretty sure you already tried the above steps
EXACTLY, then I guess we'll all need to think of something
else.  Hmmm...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581655
Check the pins in the phone net connectors. If one of them is broken or bent, you will be able to file share, but not print.
0