Solved

Mac Network Administrator's Salary

Posted on 1997-12-03
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

For the past 2 years I have been administering and troubleshooting a 50 Mac network. We are planning to move to an NT Server instead of a Mac. The owner of my company has requested that I move into a full-time position administering the network, it has been a when-I-have-time sitution so far. I have no idea how much I should be making for this kind of work, I was thinking in the 28K to 30K area. I am not certified, work in the Upstate NY area, have had little formal training, and everything I've learned has been on the job. Any input would be helpful, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:danny3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:danny3
ID: 1581657
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1581658
From what I know about the money side I think that is reasonable as it is a smaller network and you are not certified... but it would also have a lot to do with how well you do it and obviously I can't include that in this as I don't know you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EbenBrooks earned 20 total points
ID: 1581659
28K to 30K? Dude, I'm a Technical Writer, and I make 33K! If you're administering a network, even one of only 50 Macs, you need to ask for at least 33 to 35K. The question isn't whether you're certified or not...it's whether you can do the job. And if your employer asks you to go full time on it, you've obviously been doing your job well.

Obviously you don't want to burn bridges, either. Open negotiations at 35K, then if your employer offers something lower, make a counter-offer at less than your original price, but higher than their counter offer. Eventually, you'll come to a price that you both can agree on.

(If you employer will only offer you, say, 25K, I'd look somewhere else. If they offer you 30K or more, but won't go any higher, I'd say go ahead and take it.)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581660
Danny3, EbenBrooks is right.  If you are expected to be a full time on-site network and computer guru, consider that most computer shops charge $150/hr and up to come on-site and fix computer problems.  Certification is not all that important so long as you know what you are doing, know your limitations and can get the job done.  Ask for $35K; you are worth it (if not more) because you have worked so closely with their network 2 years. Even if they could hire someone fresh at a lower salary consider the learning curve of that new employee.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1581661
I don't know what the market dictates in your neck of the woods, here in Seattle you would probably make 30-40k depending on your experience level and negotation skills.  I started out in the industry w/o experience making more than certified people next to me because I was able to market myself a little better.  Certification and experience ar 80%, but remember, you're usually trying to work in an enviroment where appearences and mannerism count too.  Good luck!

Also, look into a couple NT classes such as Administering Windown NT.  It will make your life much easier and it will be well worth the cost of the class to your employer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1581662
One more thing I'll toss in is the mac admin duties are more technican as the problems that arise aren't nearly as hard to troubleshoot, so the salaries may tend to be a bit lower.  Once a company goes to NT/95, they definately will need a support person to maintain the computers (Apple was too good at what they did -- made us all move to NT to find work!!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1581663
Well, I don't entirely agree. Mac networks can and do have just as many problems as other networks. It's likely due to the much smaller Macintosh network market.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581664
I would make certification part of my negotiations. If they want to pay you less than the 40 K you are asking for. Request to become a certified Microsoft Network Engineer.

You need training to maintain the NT Server. Certification is everything if you want to get ahead in most companies
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kibik
ID: 1581665
Well,
hmmmm here is my comment... but don't take it as a complaint or joke. I'm doing the same job as you do but I can't tell you what is the right salary for this job... the salaries here are between 150$ - 300$ per month...
So my friendly advice is whatever you do don't come to do it here in Bulgaria... :) You won't get payed enough even to have your favourite beer after work.... :)
btw. the problems here with the software are many more than in your region because of the Cyrilics ...
0