Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 Printer drivers for laserwriter 310

Posted on 1997-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Where can I find Windows95 printer drivers for an Apple Laserwriter 310?  

(Telling the printer that the printer is a Laserwriter 360 isn't much help as some things won't print)
0
Comment
Question by:robdalton
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 2012253
Oops, just realized that no 310 driver on this site :(
Dig this location, try Win 3.11 driver (in extreme case). Feel
free to reject my answer if you didn't found it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdalton
ID: 2012254
3.11 drivers don't work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 2012255
I'm afraid that only option is contact Apple and ask for drivers
(if they have drivers at all).
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdalton
ID: 2012256
Thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 2012257
BTW, did you tried 3.11 drivers ? They should work, but installation
somewhat tricky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdalton
ID: 2012258
Tried that - some documents and Email won't print
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 2012259
Maybe problem with LPT port definition ? Or cable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdalton
ID: 2012260
I've stumbled across the solution - an ordinary generic Apple Laserwriter works fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 2012261
Is your printer REQUIRES bi-directional IEEE-compliant LPT cable, like HP LJ 6p does ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdalton
ID: 2012262
Sorry, I don't have enough knowledge to answer that.  Am off the air for 6 weeks as going on leave.  Have a happy Christmas
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2012263
The Apple Laserwriter 310 is a Postscript printer, you can use the Apple Laserwriter driver as a substitute, or the Apple Laserwriter II if it used Postscript Level 2.
Postscript is Postscript, nearly all postscript drivers are interchangable.
0