Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shell script to finger every users

Posted on 1997-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to write a sh shell script to finger every users(including root, nobody, nobodyV, daemon, bin,.....) in the passwd file ONCE !!!
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1295742
for user in `cut -f1 -d: /etc/passwd` ;do
finger $user
done
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 1295743
If I do cat /etc/passwd | wc -l I can get 142 from the command. But if I run the script that ozo given to me. And I will get 146. See what's the different. So there maybe have some duplicated user name
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1295744
Or finger may have returned more than one line for some users
maybe you want
finger -sbqpfhm $user

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 1295745
Actually just -m option is good enough for my answer !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 20 total points
ID: 1295746
Hi,

   A simple
     
     cat /etc/passwd | awk -F ':' '{print $1}' | xargs finger

would do.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0