Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

function creation ..200 pts urgent !

Posted on 1997-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
knowing

struct data { char partno[6];
              float cost;
              int quan;
            };

struct node {struct data dat;
             struct node *link;
            };

i need to create a function
delete_from_ordered_list(struct node **hd, char *part_name);

such that

pre:  hd points to the head pointer for the list.  part_name points to a string (that identifies the node to be deleted)
post:  if a node having a partno equal part_name was on the list, it has been deleted and the function returneed 1.  Otherwise, no node was deleted and the function returned a 0.

 
0
Comment
Question by:thorn120497
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256503
So are you in the same class as ch4?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yl earned 400 total points
ID: 1256504
delete_from_ordered_list(struct node **hd, char *part_name)
{
  struct node *pNode = *hd;
  strcut node *pPrevNode = NULL;
  int iFound = 0;
 
  while (pNode != NULL) {
    if (strcmp(part_name, pNode->dat.part_no) == 0) {
       iFound = 1;
       if (pPrevNode == NULL) {
          *hd = pNode->link;
          delete pNode;
          pNode = *hd;
       }
       else {
          pPrevNode->link = pNode->link;
          delete pNode;
          pNode = pPrevNode->link;
       }
    }
    else {
       pPrevNode = pNode;
       pNode = pNode->link;
    }
  }

  return (iFound);
}
0