Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making NFS run smoothly between linux and solaris

Posted on 1997-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have all sorts of trouble accessing NFS mounted disks
(on Linux 2.0.30) from Solaris 2.5.1.

Quite a number of people have told me to play with [rw]size=XXXX in the mount line, which I have done to
no avail.

Is there anyone out there who solved this problem, and
if so, what did you use to mount the Linux filesystems?

My problems are typical NFS weirdnesses (missing files,
files that can't be opened/written, connections
that drop, etc.).

Note that I'm not asking how to set up NFS, I can do that
just fine, and things work most of the time. I just have
problems that don't seem to get solved with
rsize=1024,wsize=1024.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:terrycj
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1587014
terry - this could be a hardware problem. Have you tried replacing/swapping network cards?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrycj
ID: 1587015
hi. yes, i've thought of it, but have not done it.
i just have a cheap ne2000 clone in the linux machine,
and barring other suggestions, i'm going to swap it.

the trouble is finding time to do that - the machine
is very busy.

thanks for responding.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587016
try mount linux as mount /(linuxbox) \\ipnumber\service -? ext2

the ? stands for filesystem, i don't know the command from my head, i am at work, but it is there somewhere, use the
mount --help option to look at the possibilities, the ipnumber can be replaced by a hostname, if you're running a dns or something, otherwise use a ipnumber,

Have fun !

Oscar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terrycj
ID: 1587017
Hi Thanks for the answer, but that's not what I'm looking for.
I can mount filesystems just fine, I have no trouble with that,
and have been doing it for many years.

The problem is that I experience NFS problems (files that the
Solaris machine claims to not exist, files that cannot be
accessed or written to, incorrect NFS readlink requests on
files that are not symbolic links, etc.). I don't know how
to solve these problems (using [rw]size=1024 hasn't helped).

I can send large ping packets back and forth with no problem,
so it doesn't look like a hardware problem.

Thanks again,
terry.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 200 total points
ID: 1587018
This probelm I have seen before and it related of all things to the seek rate of the HDD on the linux box. For some reason the linux box would not read the HDD fast enough to transfer the file system?

What I did to fix it ws to replace the HDD.

I know this is not an easy solution but it might pay to check it out.
0