Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Losing SMTP Gateway

Posted on 1997-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

Help !

I have a MAC using Pegasus Mail over a Netware server.
Most of the time it works perfectly but occasionally, and for no apparent
reason, I get the following error message when I try to send a mail:

No SMTP Gateway has defined for this system.

Yet the machine was working perfectly half an hour earlier.....any ideas ?


0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1542397
Questions:

only you get this error?
are there other mac users who dont' have this problem?
when getting this error is rest of LAN accessible via novell?
is the gateway a setting in pegasus, like it is in Eudora (which is what I use). If so, when you get this error is the box filled in with the right info?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 300 total points
ID: 1542398
I believe that the reason for this is nothing to do with your system, in spite of the error message indicating it. The most likely explanation is simply that the server to which you are trying to connect has gone down temporarily and is refusing the connection. A parallel example is when you are not logged on and try to access a web site, and your program tells you that it doesn't have a DNS entry or something similar. Computer messages for networks are often a guess at the problem and cannot be regarded as definitive. If this is so, it is beyond your control.

I am interpreting what you said as a case where you get this message and it seems to correct itself at the later stage. However, if you mean that you are consistently getting this message now, the answer is more difficult to assess. You do use the word "occasionally" so I think I am right in understanding your question.

Rifty.
0