Solved

Setup gives message "Not ready reading Drive G, Abort, Retry Fail?

Posted on 1997-12-04
13
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi.
I currently multi-boot into Win NT, MS-DOS 6.22 and SUN Solaris. Ive got spare disk space and would like also to boot into Win 95. When I boot into MS DOS and run either the Win 95 installation disc's setup.exe in G:\ (G being my CD-ROM drive) or the one in G:\Win95, I get the error
message:

 "Not ready reading Drive G. Abort, Retry, Fail?"

Oddly enough, I'm able to install other apps such as MS Word and MS FrontPage off of my CD ROM drive. Also the command 'setup /?' works, displaying a list of command options, leading me to think that the cd-rom isnt at fault but rather that theres a ghost hiding deep within the recesses of my computers architecture. Oh and also, although I know it isnt possible to run Setup from Windows NT, when i try to "Browse this CD" from the graphical display, I repeatedly get the error "Please reinsert your Windows 95 CD-ROM"

Does any expert know what could be wrong? Please help. Thanks a lot. David Makil.

dmakil@mandm-trading.cnchost.com


0
Comment
Question by:dmakil2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dmakil2
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Turn off Autoinsert notification.
And check you bios to see that G is defined.
What version of 95? OSR2?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
Comment Utility
If you have enough hard drive space, make a temporary directory on it and copy the contents of that CD ROM drive in it.
Try to install from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
dmakil2...

Can you update on how many Drives, and partition you have and where each OS is installed??  It's crucial to know.  You have to understand also that NT does not support FAT32, therefore it could be a problem here with NT.

Wait for your post
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
Comment Utility
How do you that the CD-ROM is the G drive when you boot from DOS?  Do you specfically assign G to the CD-ROM on the MSCDEX command in your autoexec.bat.
If not, the CD-ROM might not be the drive you expect
When you boot your system in MS-DOS, it will ignore any partitions that it does not understand so the CD-ROM will probably be a lower drive ID than you expect. You should add /L:x to the MSCDEX command line where x is a drive id that is know not to exist. (You should also ensure that you have LASTDRIVE=Z in your config.sys to ensure that DOS leaves enough internal memory to use your drive ID.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
Comment Utility
Try running CD check on your Win'95 CD ROM. If you are able to instaal other software ,could be that the disk itself is faulty. Have you tried another disk?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Because I believe in this superior Product I'm offering to you as an answer:
Partition Magic.
http://www.powerquest.com/
You need a good boot manager, this have 5 to choose from.
See what Microsoft MVP Lee Chapelle has to say about it at;
http://www.webdev.net/orca/index1.htm


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
It's not that simple smeebud, there is a catch with NT.  That's why I was waiting for an update before giving an answer.
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
dmakil2,
While I believe Partition magic to be a good answer, Reject my answer so magigraf can tell your his method. It is sound.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Come on smee..
Why did you do that?? Let him try your option first??
Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Because Partition manager is not free. Your advice is:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
I guess, you got me..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dmakil2: You may want to give further  thought to installing Windows 95 from Dos while there are two other conflicting operating systems on the same computer, namely NT and Sun. Windows 95 will destroy the mater boot record during the install, which will take out your current boot manager, which I presume to be Windows NT. There is, however, a way around this. In addition, there may be another issue relating to your problem, and that is whether or not you have a standard IDE CD Rom drive or an Atapi compliant drive that requires an Atapi manager besides the typical cd rom drivers. If an Atapi manager is loading in real mode, this will cause a problem during a Windows 95 install.

Here's an easy way to figure out where your system stands:

Boot to Dos 6.22, then, at the Dos prompt, type MSD, like this (presuming that your in your "C" drive) and touch enter.

c:\>MSD  <enter>

Note the location of your cd rom drive letter. If there's no cd rom letter shown, then your cd rom drivers are not loading and will need to be inserted in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files. If you need help creating these, let us know.

Once you have your cd rom drive letter, you can load windows 95 from the Dos prompt, however be aware that windows 95 will destroy your old master boot record and create a new one where Dos is located. Although you can place your Windows 95 directory in any partition on any drive, it must boot from the active drive (presumably drive "C" in your case). After you have loaded Windows 95, you will need to change the Boot.ini file for Windows NT to correctly reflect that your old dos is now windows 95. To access Dos 6.22, you'll have to do that through Windows 95.

If you want to use the original Dos 6.22 without Windows 95 intervention, you will have to employ a separate boot manager that is capable of remapping the active drive as part of the boot process, such as that employed by partition magic or system commander.

If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0