[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Repaint active frame using javascript (not Reload).

Posted on 1997-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
here is how my program work: I have a form in active frame. When user hits a submit button, javascript will call a cgi and submit to a hidden frame. The cgi then uses the hidden frame to update selection boxes in the active frame. The problem comes in when it updates the selection box, if the size entry is too big, it will over lap the next column in the table. If I can make the javascript to repaint the table,or the active frame, then this problem will be solved.

Can you help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hdo120497
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1275535
Could you post up your html files, or let us know the url where we can view it. Also, did you know that you can use JS to update the Form information, and not use a CGI, and so saving download/server time/resources?
Anyway I need more detailed information to help you on this one...
Robin(twexperts)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rigansen earned 40 total points
ID: 1275536
try using:

history.go(0);

whenever you need it!

good luck!!

rigansen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1275537
Just a comment :)
history.go(0) will repaint (but not reload!)

0