[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 95 won't dual boot to DOS

Posted on 1997-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am dealing with a computer that has Win 95 (OSR2) which was installed without dual-boot capabilities.  I want to be able to boot up in DOS (6.22).  I have followed the instructions in the Win95 Resource Kit. i.e. Rename and copy DOS system files (IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS, COMMAND.COM) to root of C: on computer.  Also made necessary changes to Win95 MSDOS.SYS.

Now, I can still boot into Win95 okay. But, when I choose option 8 to the start previous operating system the screen displays the "Now loading your previous version of MS-DOS, please wait" and nothing else happens.  Activity stops there.  

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:wprugg
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1752280
Would your drive be compressed?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 800 total points
ID: 1752281
The problem is that OSR2 does not support "Boot To Previous Version Of Dos".  Win98 will not support it either, and there will be NO workaround.  You can trick it into working on OSR2  though by hacking the boot sector of your hard drive.  I know that sounds scary, but there are programs that can do it for you.  Complete instructions are available at:
http://www.compuclinic.com/osr2faq/

0
 

Author Comment

by:wprugg
ID: 1752282
Response to Johnt - The drive is not compressed but it is using FAT32.

Question in response to WinDude's answer - Have not yet checked out the URL you suggested put will soon.  If OSR2 does not have dual boot capabilities why is the option still in the win95 opening menu?

wprugg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1752283
You cannot boot in DOS if you have FAT32. DOS uses FAT 16. That's why. In a case like this, you need to reset that partition to FAT 16.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jraywco
ID: 1752284
You CANNOT create a Win 95 'Dual Boot' system for 'OSR2' using the supplied MS software, period. They do not mention it in the docs because they (MS) didn't seem care about 'Dual Boot' capabilities or the problems that might arise from a user's trying to install them. They could have easily disallowed the attempted installation of, or ignored the, 'Dual Boot' files, but they didn't. This has caused problems for thousands of users.

There are a few workarounds for this on the net but I am not sure I would currently trust any of them.

If you must have 'Dual Boot' capabilities I would suggest starting from the ground up with the original version of Win95 (4.00.950) and adding service pak1 plus the new DUN upgrade.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WinDude
ID: 1752285
The workaround I mention works 100% on FAT16 drives for OSR2....but nothing....including Windows NT or DOS, can read a FAT32 drive except OSR2 and Win98.  No dual booting to "previous dos" on FAT32.
0