Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAM jumper settings for a Laser 386...?

Posted on 1997-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have 2 MB in there now.......(came with that much), I got 2 more 1 MB simms........I can use those instead of the originals and they work fine (so the RAM is obviously the right speed, etc).  There's a jumper block though......bits 2, 3, and 4 are "off" and the rest are on.  The bios says I have 1400K extended memory and 640K conventional.....I noticed that 2, 3 and 4 in binary would be 14.  Using that logic, I switched off bit 2 and 6 (adding up to 34) thinking that would work, but it didn't.  Anyone have an old Laser 386 with the *manual* so I could find out how to use the other 2 MB RAM?  My manual's long gone.....oh and by the way I have 2 Pentiums.....this is just a bonus machine for me (which means upgrading's out of the question ^_^)

Thanks for any assistance

Matt McDevitt
maktos@ix.netcom.com
0
Comment
Question by:maktos
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1120676
Try all the combinations till it works...  as long as you don't put the SIMMs in backwards you should be ok...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1120677
14 and 1400K ? :)))) Just a coincidence (sorry if I mistyped this
word). Usually only PART of DIP switches (3 or 4) control the memory.
Just remember that memory goes in banks and you must to fill bank
of memory with SIMMs. DIP can enable/disable banks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1120678
go to:
http://www.motherboards.org
and track down your motherboard.  If it's not there, you will find enough links to other motherboard sites to get our answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maktos
ID: 1120679
Didn't seem to have old vendors that don't exist anymore, like Laser.  Couldn't find any useful links..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1120680
WIth laser 386 you should install the ram and go to BIOS and tell your bios that you have 4 mb ram and save new setings
0