[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

a better password?

Posted on 1997-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
OK, here's the deal. I've seen the various password protect
scripts, htaccess, javascript, etc.
What I would like to do, though, is this:
there is a single link on a page, user clicks link, they are then asked for a username and password and BASED ON USERNAME AND PASSWORD are sent to a specific page.
0
Comment
Question by:seanD
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 150 total points
ID: 1855799
Do you have server-side access.  If not then JavaScript is your only means of doing what you want.  The problem with JavaScript is that anyone can read the code.  You can do things to make it difficult to determine what the password and username is, but it won't stop someone who really wants to know.

The simplest and most effective means is to create a form with an input field and have the person enter in the filename.  If the file doesn't exist then they don't go anywhere.  You can create different files for different types of access or for each individual.  Each file would have it's own set of links that allows the user to access.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1855800
Or you could have your CGI script check $ENV{REMOTE_USER}
0