Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CEdit

Posted on 1997-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
MFCer,

How can I create a CEdit object with sunken edge ??????

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 20 total points
ID: 1311701
You can use

  ModifyStyleEx(0, WS_EX_CLIENTEDGE);

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1311702
I had already tried this, but, I cannot ...... Why ??????

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
ID: 1311703
you can also do this through:

1. the resource editor
2. PreCreateWindow
3. Create(         ...the extended flags param  )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schneewi
ID: 1311704
I think, WS_BORDER and WS_EX_CLIENTEDGEare displayed in the same way. Do you use WS_BORDER?
0