Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cakewaLK

Posted on 1997-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed cakewalk 5.0 on my system, but Iam not able to
create midi or record song on it.
Any help is appreciated.
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1752318
What do you mean by "Iam not able to create midi or record song on it" ? Do you receive error messages?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752319
I use cake walk to.
perhaps you can be more informative.
You're using the new 32bit version??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bena
ID: 1752320
I do not know what are the right steps to creates midi,or sound file, "I need help in that."
No, I do not receive error messeges.
yes, Iam using the new version.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1752321
You can get all the information you need. Any question answered at
http://www.cakewalk.com/
click support, then click newsgroups or discussion group.

This is really you best bet Ben because Cakewalk 5.0 is very complicated until you get the feel of it. In these groups you'll find users who are glad to give you step by step instructions.
And made some friends doing it.
Because your question is application specific, this is the wrong place to ask.
You'll find a great world in Cakewalks discussion groups.

Good luck and happy music making.
0