Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expert Exchange's: Login USERNAME & PASSWORD Window

Posted on 1997-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Before any of us can get into Expert Exchange we all have to LOGIN.  Automatically a window pops up asking for USERNAME and PASSWORD.  We enter those in and the window data is submitted back to the CGI.

How does Expert Echange do this without using Javascript?  I am using Netscape and it pops up as if the CGI of EE has sent back data trigerring the box to pop up.  

What is the code to do such a thing?  I do not want to use Javascript because I want to pop up such a window for every browser.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mirror
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1842135
.htaccess .htpasswd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1842136
You were right about CGI. It's probaby a script written in Perl. You need the perl executable running on the server to do so.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1842137
ozo's comment is correct, no Perl script involved in logging in. Answer the question :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1842138
Confirming... no Script, no perl, no Java...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1842139
If the comment was enough to point mirror to the desired answer,
then I'll mark it as an answer.  Otherwise, perhaps we may need to
know what server mirror is using, and depending on what that is,
another expert may want to answer.
(Perhaps linda or wormzer if the question is specifically about the EE site)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbetz
ID: 1842140
Then what code does the browser get to know to pop up that window?  Be technical.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1842141
HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Date: Sat, 06 Dec 1997 01:17:03 GMT
Server: Apache/1.1.2
Content-type: text/html
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="Experts Exchange Customer"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MWinters earned 40 total points
ID: 1842142
I have not tried this MYSELF, however, i know someone who did it on their site. A cookie is placed on the user's hard drive, then the information in stored there (name and password). The info the user types in at login is then checked against that in cookie. If they match, you are let in. If not, go back to a specified page. This makes it more difficult to have duplicate user names on one computer withut having multiple browsers. The way to plant and read the cookie CAN be done in javascript, although it does not have to be.
0