Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A siple c++ question again...

Posted on 1997-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do I implement a "record" in c++

I nead a array with elements of different types.

say  array[a:double, b:string, c:int]
0
Comment
Question by:wqclatre
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1174856
struct record{
       double a;
       char *b;
       int c;
};
struct record array[100];

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 1174857
I apologize for the off topic reply, but please allow me
to say something to 'ozo'. I've noticed that you've supplied
quite a lot of correct and helpful answers, but would you
please be so kind to tag them as an answer, instead of
a comment? As long as a question stays unanswered, it keeps
hanging around in the question pool and can't be graded ...

sorry for the intrusion,

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1174858
Thank you jos, but while you may judge my answers correct,
I prefer to wait to hear that the person who asked the question
has found it helpful before I officially tag them as an answer.
(I've found that sometimes, the question they really meant to ask
may be rather different from the one I correctly answer:-)
If this habit has caused inconvenience, I apologize.
Is there a particular question hanging around now that wants to be graded?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1174859
Thanks!

Why as a comment??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 1174860
To ozo,

it's not an inconvenience (how could it be? I'll simply
zap to the next question if I see an ansered/commented
question ;-)

I don't know about any 'open' questions at this very moment
(maybe in unix.programming?) but I simply noticed it a
couple of times; nothing too important actually, no need
to apologize.

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl

ps. Anser this one now and you'll get your points (whatever
    they're worth ;-)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 120 total points
ID: 1174861
struct{
        double a;
        char *b;
        int c;
} array[100];

array[0].a = 1.5;
array[0].b = "string";
array[0].c = 3;
0