Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scanner problems

Posted on 1997-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
how do I change the accepted resolution(DPI settings) that word 7 will accept? Trying to link into it with my scanner software at around 600 DPI, and message tells me that word 7 won't accept higher than 300 DPI.   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fenceman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 100 total points
ID: 1017109
It depends on your scanner software how you can change the settings. Start your scanner-software and set them to the position you want and save them. If you scan directly from word and your scanner-software-window does not pop up by itself, WORD will read the standard-settings from your scan-software and work as you whish.

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017110
fenceman...

What brand of scanner is that?? Could you tell me exactly what do you want to achieve. (e.g.: like do you want to use 600DPI scanned images in WORD or what etc...)

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1017111
word 7 doenst handle direct scanning of >300 DPI at all, from what i have heard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1017112
Dear fenceman,

the following is the way I get my pictures ito my text-documents:

I scan them using the scanner-software,
use a graphics editor to match up the picture and then
either import them or do a copy&paste using ctrl+c in the graphics editor and ctrl+v in the text-processor...
0