Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

matrix handling function

Posted on 1997-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
how to determine the transpose and inverse of a matrix A and Matrix B using C language
0
Comment
Question by:latino
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:latino
ID: 1256518
ASAP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1256519
It depends on the dimension of the matrix, because there exists
different algorithm. If you are interessted in such codes use
the book Numerical Recipes for C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:latino
ID: 1256520
I need some help about this online so if any info let me know
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1256521
Pls tell my what is the dimension of the matrix, is it a sparse matrix, ... This information is needed to determine which algorithm you should use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1256522
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hbadr earned 400 total points
ID: 1256523
latino

to do this you Dynamically allocate and then perform whatever operation you need using the operator [].
the example below transpotse a matrix of n,m dimention.

#include <conio.h>
#include <Stdio.h>
#include <alloc.h>

void getinput ( int **ArrayPtr , int raws , int cols );
int **transpose( int **ArrayPtr , int raws , int cols );
void display( int **ArrayPtr ,int raws ,int cols );

void main()
{
 int **ArrayIn;
 int raws,cols;
 int i,j;

 clrscr();

 printf("Enter Number Of Raws : ");       //Get Array Dimentions
 scanf("%d", &raws );
 printf("Enter Number Of Columns : ");
 scanf("%d", &cols );

 ArrayIn = calloc ( raws , sizeof(int *) );     //Dynamically Allocate The Array
 for ( j=0 ; j<raws ;j++ ){
     ArrayIn[j] = calloc( cols, sizeof(int) );
 }

 getinput( ArrayIn ,raws ,cols );      // Get the Array

 ArrayIn=transpose(ArrayIn ,raws,cols);            //Transpose the Array

 display(ArrayIn , raws , cols);          // Display After Transpose

 getch();

}

////////////////////////////////////
void getinput ( int **ArrayPtr , int raws , int cols ){
int i,j;

 for( j=0 ; j<raws ;j++ ){
     for( i=0 ; i<cols ; i++ ){
       printf("Enter Element #%d%d : ",j,i);
       scanf("%d",ArrayPtr[j]+i);
     }
 }
}
//////////////////////////////////////////////
int **transpose( int **ArrayPtr , int raws , int cols ){
 int **trans;
 int i,j;

 trans = calloc ( cols , sizeof(int *) ); // Allocate Transpose Array
 for ( j=0 ; j<cols ;j++ ){
     trans[j] = calloc( raws, sizeof(int) );
 }


 for( j=0 ; j<raws ;j++ ){
 printf("\n");
     for( i=0 ; i<cols ; i++ ){
      trans[i][j]=ArrayPtr[j][i];
     }

 }
 return (trans);

}
////////////////////////////
void display( int **ArrayPtr ,int raws , int cols ){
 int i,j;

 for( j=0 ; j<cols ;j++ ){
     printf("\n");
     for( i=0 ; i<raws ; i++ ){
       printf("#%d%d = %d  |",j,i,ArrayPtr[j][i]);
     }
 }
}

//////////

likewise you could do any operation you need by using a similar algorithm.

E-mail me at : hbadr@mailcity.com

0