Solved

How to change spindown time in CD-Rom drive?

Posted on 1997-12-05
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm testing my niece's new computer, and its CD-Rom drive spins down too quickly - only after half a minute of inacitivity. One then has to wait for about 5 seconds for it to 'spin up' again when one wants to, say, move forward in a game, which is irritating in the long run.

The drive's documentation doesn't say anything about the topic. I've successfully used a program called Spindown on my own computer, but it doesn't seem to work on my niece's.

The CD-Rom drive is Creative's 24-speed IDE drive, connected to the secondary IDE controller.

TIA,
Vesa
0
Comment
Question by:raives
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1120681
If this is a newish machine and your running w95 then switch off the power management in the controll panel, you may also have to do it in the bios.

good luck

Stephen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 1120682
I've done it in Ctrl Panel, no luck. I'll check the bios. But isn't this a 'feature' of the CD-Rom drive? I've heard many new CD Rom drives suffer from this annoyance.

Vesa
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 1120683
The power management settings have no effect on the drive's spindown. I have heard about a 'switch' to be added to some statement in autoexec.bat or config.sys - does anyone have info on this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1120684
The creative drives doesnt have a setting for this. My toshiba drives does tho :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 1120685
Could you tell me the setting you use for your Toshiba drive? And where is this command given?

I have Toshiba's 8x drive in my _own_ computer, and I'd like to adjust its spindown time without using a separate program - Spindown - for that purpose.

(IMO it is a stupid thing to build theoretically very fast CD-Rom drives that in actual use are slower than lower-spec models that do not spin down.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1120686
i just add a /S:seconds after the .sys file in config.sys (NB: this isnt the original Toshiba driver, this is something i picked up from a noname laptop)
0
 

Author Comment

by:raives
ID: 1120687
It didn't work for me - after putting that in config.sys and rebooting I got the error message

"Device driver not found: 'MSCD000' - No valid CDRom device driver installed"

Luckily, Spindown is a convenient enough program... Thanks for trying to help,

Vesa
0