Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to overclock my pc?¿?

Posted on 1997-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi. I am having a 486 DX2 66Mhz pc. I would like to overclock it to around 80Mhz. I've done it b4 but the PC hanged while booting up.

Is it safe for me to try again? Any other suggestions?

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:MadHack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twexperts earned 300 total points
ID: 1120688
It can never be certainly safe to over-clock any PC, even though it is a popular thing to do. I've overclocked a P166 to 200, but it kept resetting after a couple of hours, what you do certainly need is a good (ball-bearing) fan, and thermal paste at the very least (to stop the CPU from overheating). I think that all your answers should be found on Tom's Hardware Guide, he has a fantastic(huge) section on overclocking, here's the URL:
http://www.tomshardware.com/overclock.html
Read it in detail, and carefully. And with luck you will be successful...
Robin(twexperts)
Please note that I would never 'advise' any-body to overclock, as sometimes the results will be disasterous....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1120689
...a 180MHz Pentium Pro Chip overclocked to 200MHz can fry in less then 4 minutes... tried that ... didnt like the result, claimed a new chip onmy insurance *lol*
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1120690
What is a Ball-Bearing fan?
Why is it better than normal fans?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1120691
Ball bearing fans are more reliable than normal fans, and generally have a longer life, are more quiet, and use up less power. Well worth the investment, and you can always use them with any other processor that you may want to overclock in the future.... (hang onto the original to put back in).
0