Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin Deleted in Novell 4.11

Posted on 1997-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Name : Javier Pincemin
Country: Argentina
Novell 411

I´work with an animal, he give to is user rigth to delete all the objects. But i´dont not for what he delete the user admin.
How i make to create a user like admin with all the trustees?
Help, my life is in game
One advice, dont say your admin password to anyone¡¡

sorry my enlish, i write much better in Español ou francais
0
Comment
Question by:XavierMP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591269
ig you where working under 3.12 it was not a problem at all - there is an NLM which creates a new user with SUPERVISOR equiv.

As much as I know, this NLM doesn't run over 4.11 but you may search for the BURGLER.NLM in the hackers pages.

Didn't you have another user with SUPERVISORY right for the ROOT?

Do you have a big NDS? I the answer is no, you can re-install you NDS and you won't have problems.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591270
You could comment about your NDS...

Saar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 1591271
Why was this rejected.
Novells official answer is reinstall NDS.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1591272
Try username Supervisor. This is a hidden user name in NDS equivalent to Admin. It should have the same password as admin.

0
 

Author Comment

by:XavierMP
ID: 1591273
No, the user Supervisor not exist,the NDS is to big and i know the official answer of Novell .


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1591274
Can't you log in in bindary mode with supervisor?
login supervisor /b
Make sure the bindery context is set correct.

0
 

Author Comment

by:XavierMP
ID: 1591275
Voy a Probar. (I go make a test)
wait my next comment the monday.
Sorry my english, i'm feeel like tarzan. 'Me Tarzan, you Chita'
by and thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ferticb earned 400 total points
ID: 1591276
SUPERVISOR (bindary account) has the same password as the original
install one for admin (unless you changed it). you can log on by using
either the bindary checkbox in Client32 or the /b option with login.
More importantly, if you still have NDS admin rights from another
account, set up a GROUP with full rights to the root object, and any
branches you have blocked off with filters (but you have not filtered
anything have you :+)
Once you have given this group explicit rights to everything, add a
normal user to it and test it for functionality (the Rights to Objects
item in NWAdmin can be helpful there)
Give yourself ( ie your normal account) ADD Self to the group and
remove the test user. now, any time you want full admin priviliges,
add yourself to the group, and remove yourself to return to "normal"
(unless you like it there :+)
Create a new admin user. Give him explicit rights to everything on the
tree, and block the admin group from changing it. This is your
emergency backup account. I have the name and password (and it is not
..admin.tree ) in the safe in case the unthinkable happens and someone
deletes the administrators group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XavierMP
ID: 1591277
I can login with Supervisor /b, but...

How I edit rights and Trustees with this bindery Supervisor? , I haven´t NDS entry t use NetAdmin...


0