Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String cutting ?

Posted on 1997-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Im trying to get a sample source code, that will tell me how to read a files 3rd line, save it to a string, and then cut off the last 4 characters of that string. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:lint17
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256524
#include <stdio.h>
main(){
       char string[1000];
        int i;
        fgets (string, 999, stdin);
        fgets (string, 999, stdin);
        fgets (string, 999, stdin);
      if( (i = strlen(string)) >= 4 ){ string[i-4] = '\0'; };
      printf("'%s'\n",string);
}

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 210 total points
ID: 1256525
main ()
{
   char buffer[1000],string[5];
   FILE *pfile;

   pfile=fopen ("name","r");

   fgets (string,999,pfile);
   fgets (string,999,pfile);
   fgets (string,999,pfile);
   if (strlen (buffer) > 4) {
       strcpy (string,&(buffer[strlen(buffer)-4]));
   } else {
       strcpy (string,buffer);
   }
}
       

0
 

Author Comment

by:lint17
ID: 1256526
Thanks, but your program didnt quite work totaly.
I just changed some of the stuff and it worked FINE!
Thanks!
0