Solved

No DOS Prompt when you Exit Windows

Posted on 1997-12-06
13
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When you exit windows there is no DOS prompt. If you use the DOS icon all is OK and you can reboot to DOS and all is OK.

Is there an init file that could be causeing the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:shawnee
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1804136
shawne..

I really don't understand what you said. There is 2 ways to go to DOS:
1) Start > Programs > then MS-DOS
   - which will result in a DOS windows
2) Start > Shutdown > Start in  MS-DOS mode
   - which will result that your system will exit to DOS
     (will not rebbot unless it has been configured that way)

Now where is your problem???
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804137
This windows 3.1.

there are three ways to get to DOS prompt.

1. Boot to DOS only (do not start Windows 3.1)
2. With Windows 3.1 running goto the Main program group were you can get a DOS window by running the DOSPRMPT.PIF file by toggaling the DOS icon
3. Under the Program Manage group -> file -> Exit Windows
to close Windows 3.1 and go to a DOS enviorment

Both 1 and 2 work fine but when you Exit Windows 3.1 useing 3 you never get a C:\> prompt. Nothing works at this point except a reboot.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1804138
Did you happen to check your autoexec.bat file whether it has a line like this : PROMPT $P$G


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804139
Would you please explain why you think the prompt command with the current date and the '>' character would cause this problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804140
Ok sorry you meant the crrent directory of the default drive and the '>' character.

So please explain... why PROMT $P$G would cause this..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1804141
Okie Shawnee, what I understood from your problem is that your MS-DOS is working fine (you're able to see what you've typed on the screen) but there's no "C:\>" on the screen except for a blinking underscore.

The "PROMPT $P$G" line only sets the appearance of your command prompt and makes the "C:\>" appear on the screen every time in DOS by default.

I hope I've understood your problem correctly and you can also check out more about the "PROMPT $P$G" thing by issuing the command in DOS : help prompt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804142
Not exactly. With 1 and 2 DOS is working with #3 as described above nothing is working. You do not see anything and the only  thing you can do is a Ctrl-Alt-Delete to reboot the system. You do not see anything being typed the Ctrl-C does nothing.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1804143
Oh no, I think you've a difficult problem here. Maybe you can try a clean boot by excluding un-necessary drivers (leave the himem.sys and the emm386.exe lines untouched) during your system bootup by pressing the F8 key just after the beep sound.

If that solves the problem, you've a driver conflict. Then try playing around with each individual line and see which is the culprit.

Regards,
ngpudding
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1804144
shawnee...

I apologise for not realizing that I'm in a WINDOWS 3.x section not Win95.

Well this is a GUI interface problem, if you see that flashing cursor without finishing in DOS, it means that one driver in windows still hogging the system and not giving it back to DOS.
(We call it the no-where's land)

Well I can't find the litterature database for the windows 3.x problems (most of our clients are win95 now), but I'll do my best to find it and if successful, I'll post some solutions if any.

In the mean time if you want to troubleshoot the problem yourself here are some hints.

If you have enough room on your hard drive do the following:

1) Rename your windows directory to WINOLD, and make a backup    copy of your autoexec.bat and config.sys
2) Reinstall windows 3.x to windows directory
3) After the install test your new installation to see if it    works well or not.
4) If it works fine ..we continue
5) In the NEW installation directory rename
  - win.ini to win.org
  - system.ini to system.org
6) While in the new directory type the following:
  a) copy c:\winold\win.ini
  b) copy c:\winold\system.ini
7) Restart windows and test it.

If you experience the same problem we have narrowed our problems to these 2 files.

we will then continue.
let's copy the original system.ini in the new installation. So in the new WINDOWS directory:
a) copy system.org system.ini
b) answer yes to overwrite

test windows and see if it exit to dos.
If yes we nail it down to the win.ini

Here you would have to print the OLD win.ini and the new win.ini
then cut & paste each section at at time using 2 notepad session.
DON't try more than ONE section at a time or you'll loose track on which section is causing the fault.

I know it's not the best solution, but try that for now until I find you what is the immediate problem.

Regards



0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804145
These sound like all very good ideals.

 I will not be able to check this out until Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1804146
No problem shawnee, that will give me more time to locate that windows 3.x database for you.  If I could save you that trip, I would post it immediately.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnee
ID: 1804147
Hi,
sorry it has taken me so long to get back. Someone has this on their list of things to do but it has not gotten do yet.

so here are your points.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1804148
shawnee...

Thanks for the points, but I'm more interrested in fixing your problem.  So please keep posting and update me on the situation.

Regards and have a good holidays
0