[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win95 OEM Upgrade

Posted on 1997-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
 I purchased a OEM copy of Windows 95a (000-04404) to use to upgrade a 3.1
machine.  When I run setup I get the error:

SU0168, Computer already has Operating System installed which cannot be
upgraded with this version of setup.  Get the Windows 95 upgrade.

  I am trying to run setup.exe (from DOS and 3.1) not the oemsetup.exe
Does anyone know what is going on here or what the work around is?

  I found an OSR2 upgrade trick that modifies setuppp.inf with OEMUP=1 will that work here?
 

   Thanks
     
0
Comment
Question by:jiminmry
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1752352
I believe it will work here. Other way around the problem could be reneming win.com in Windows-directory. Some people have succeeded in installing OEM-version this way
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1752353
ouch, OEM Windows 95a?   Probably specific to the OEM
it was made for.  Never have seen anything claiming 95a before right from the get go.
a was for original with service pack 1 I thought.
You buy that at a show or something?  
Basically you need an upgrade version, OEM virgin copy is what you have and not the OEM...  bummer dude ;)
OSR2's are made for specific computer hardware as well and is not likely to install properly either 8(  
I think MS blew it on that one.   Alas 98 may [chuckle here] show up in 6 months.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752354
Jiminmry: There may be a way around the problem, however please let me know if you would like to try it and whether you are accepting or rejecting the current answer.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jiminmry
ID: 1752355
Sorry, bravado I'm not ready to give up on this one yet.

Does any one know the function and values of the OEMUP and PRODUCT TYPE  entrys under [data} in SETUPPP.INF?

I think these entries are what control the problem I have.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ngpudding earned 200 total points
ID: 1752356
Jiminmry,
I've encountered this problem several times already. The copy of Win95 is a full version and it's for those PC without any OS installed. There're 3 ways you can solve it, from most easy to hard without editing the .inf file

1) Get the Win95 upgrade version.
2) Format your PC, install only MS-DOS 6 or 6.22 back and then  
   install your fresh copy of Win95.
3) Rename your current Windows directory (eg. C:\WIN_OLD) and
   try installing your Win95 again.
4) Delete your current Windows directory including sub
   directories. By doing this, you'll make your current apps
   unusable permanently. Make sure you have all the installation
   disk or any backup disks with you. Finally, install Win95.

I hope I've answered your problem.....

Regards,
ngpudding
0
 

Expert Comment

by:parenti
ID: 1752357
To be rejected, in my opinion.

The answer 1) is unuseful;
The answer 2) is unuseful (and, by the way, you do not need to reinstall DOS)
The answer 3) does not work
The answer 4) destroy the association between file and the desktop

They say that the best things to do is to rename/zip away somewhere all the "win-something"  file from windows (i.e. win.ini, win.com, win...*).

 In particular it seem to work to rename out win.ini and system.ini. It  is not clear when it works and when it does not: trying to upgrade from win95b to OSR2 in this way worked (Italian version both of them).

Hoping this help.

0