Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP STOR COMMAND USING JAVA

Posted on 1997-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:bradd120697
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fadl
ID: 1231521
I can send you my code that does the job.
All commands including RETR,STOR work for me,
so it might be usefull for you... Just send me your
e-mail address.

I don't want to post such a long source file here.

Michal
fadl@corpus.cz
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 200 total points
ID: 1231522
The following snippet of code should get you on your way. If you need more info, check out the jftp class at:

http://www.iit.edu/~harejoh/jftp/jftp_home.html

it contains a full FTP client app plus source.

Hope this helps.

public boolean sendFile(boolean allowOverrite, String fileName) {

    ServerSocket serverSocket = null;
    Socket clientSocket = null;
    OutputStream outdataport;
    String command;
    int result;
    int amount;


    if(State != CONNECTED) {
      printText("ERR Not connected, unable to send file!\n");
      return(false);
    }

    try {
      serverSocket = new ServerSocket(0);
    }
    catch (IOException e) {
      printText("ERR Could not get port for listening: " +
            serverSocket.getLocalPort() + ", " + e);
      return(false);
    }

    setType("BINARY");
    setPort(serverSocket);

    // ok, send command      
    if(allowOverrite) {
      command = "STOR " + fileName + "\r";
    } else {
      command = "STOU " + fileName + "\r";
    }
    controlOutputStream.println(command);
    printText(command + "\n");
    result = checkResponse();

    if(result == POSITIVE_PRELIMINARY_REPLY) {

      // listen on data port
      try {
      clientSocket = serverSocket.accept();
      } catch (IOException e) {
      printText("ERR Accept failed: " +
              serverSocket.getLocalPort() + ", " + e + "\n");
      return(false);
      }

      try {
      outdataport = clientSocket.getOutputStream();

      byte b[] = new byte[1024];  // 1K blocks I guess

        // Get the current directory on the local machine
        String curDir = System.getProperty("user.dir");
        String newFile = new String(curDir + File.separatorChar + fileName);

      // open file
      RandomAccessFile infile = new RandomAccessFile(newFile, "r");

      // Note: read returns 0 at EOF (API says -1)
      while ((amount = infile.read(b)) > 0) {
        outdataport.write(b, 0, amount);
        printText("-");
      }
      printText("\n");

      // clean up when done
      infile.close();
      outdataport.close();
      clientSocket.close();
      serverSocket.close();

      result = checkResponse();

      } catch (IOException e) {
      printText("ERR " + e.toString() + "\n" );
      return(false);
      }

      return(result == POSITIVE_COMPLETION_REPLY);
          
    } else {
      printText("ERR while trying to send file.\n");
      try {
      serverSocket.close();
      }
      catch (IOException e) {
      printText("ERR closing server socket.\n");
      return(false);
      }
      return(false);
    }
  }
0