[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The system reboot

Posted on 1997-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a P166 MMX whit 40M of RAM and a SB PnP compatible sound card with a Intel 82430TX PCI mainboard whit a 82439TX(MTXC) chipset.

When the Linux installation starts, the system decompress the Linux kernel and begin the initial sequence.

After a while simply it reboots.

The last thing that appear on the video is something like: "ramdisk ..." (I cant read it because the scrolling is too fast).

Thanks for the help.
  Francesco
0
Comment
Question by:france
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1630889
CTRL-S  should stop scrolling till CTRL-Q

you must be very quick ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xar
ID: 1630890
If possible try and boot your system with a bootdisk. If the system then boots, check the file /usr/adm/messages, it should be able to tell you where the system boot is stalling. You should then be able to begin to diagnose the problem more effectively.
Also, you might try running "e2fsck" (as root) manually if you manage to get up with a bootdisk.

Good Luck Man...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
demiurg earned 200 total points
ID: 1630891
Need more info to answer this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:france
ID: 1630892
Someone has told me that kernel beyond 2.0.32 do not work on TX motherboards.

Is it possible?

(about Xar comment: the system reboot iteself when I use a bootdisk also)
0